Seattle, Washington:  Monday, January 3, 1955
(Old Armory Arena) ... Don Kindred vs. Mr. X ... Jack Kiser vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim ...
Gino Angelo vs. Dick Torio ... Jim LaRock vs. Martinez
Note:  The facility was at Western and Lenora.

*The Seattle Daily Times reported on January 9, 1955 that there would be no show at the
Old Armory on January 10, and wrestling would resume on January 17 at the Trianon
Ballroom, which was at 3rd Avenue and Wall Street.

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, January 17, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Pepper Gomez b. Mr. X ... Dick Torio b. Tarzan Zimba ... George
Strickland b. Jack Kiser ... Al Fridell and Don Kindred drew

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, January 24, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Bud Curtis b. Don Kindred ... Jerry Woods b. George Strickland ...
Al Fridell b. Mr. X ... Jack Kiser and Dick Torio drew

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, January 31, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Buddy Knox and Jerry Woods b. Bud Curtis and Al Fridell ... Dick
Torio b. Joe Tomaso ... Frank Schnider b. Harry Levine

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, February 7, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Bud Curtis and Dick Torio vs. Buddy Knox and Jerry Woods ...
midgets bout

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, February 14, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Six-Man Battle Royal (participants: Buddy Knox, Johnny Pavich, Joe
Tomaso, Dick Torio, Red Vagnone, Jerry Woods) ... Mighty Max and Sky Low Low vs.
Tito Infante and Tiny Tim

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, February 21, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... matches unknown

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, February 28, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Pepper Gomez vs. Red Vagnone ... Jack Kiser vs. Tommy
Martindale ... McDonald vs. George Strickland ... Cal Roberts vs. Frank Schnider

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, March 7, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... matches unknown

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, March 21, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Marvin Dussette vs. Tommy Martindale ... Tag Team Tournament
(participants: McDonald and Red McKim, Rattal and Joe Tomaso, Jack Hurley and Buddy
Knox, Blackie Miller and Red Vagnone) ... (referees:  Cliff Parker, Cal Roberts)
Note:  Marvin Dussette was likely George Dusette.

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, March 28, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Great Togo and Tosh Togo b. Blackie Miller and Red Vagnone
(2/3) ... Tommy Martindale b. Ivan Kameroff (2/3) ... Red McKim b. Jack Kiser ... Frank
Hurley and Dale Kiser drew (20:00)

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, April 4, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... George Dusette b. Tosh Togo (2/3) ... Roger MacKay b. Tommy
Martindale (2/3) ... Red McKim b. Dale Kiser ... Frank Hurley and Ivan Kameroff drew (20:
00) ... (referee:  Jack Kiser)

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, April 11, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Ivan Kameroff b. George Dusette (2/3) ... Bud Rattal and Red
Vagnone b. Red McKim and Cal Roberts ... Cal Roberts and Red Vagnone drew ... Red
McKim and Bud Rattal drew
Note:  This show was the first in a series of live wrestling broadcasts on channel 13
(KTVW).

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, April 18, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... George Dusette vs. Roger MacKay ... Ivan Kameroff and Red
Vagnone vs. Al Fridell and Danno McDonald ... Currie vs. Buddy Knox

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, April 25, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Eight-man Battle Royal (participants: MacKay, Vagnone, Danno
McDonald, Fridell, Knox, Roberts, Gino Nicolini, Frank Hurley)

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, May 2, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Ivan Kameroff vs. Roger MacKay ... Gino Nicolini vs. Red Vagnone
... Danno McDonald vs. Danny O'Rourke ... Larson vs. Frank Schinder
Note:  Live wrestling was still being broadcast on channel 13.

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, May 9, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Luther LIndsey b. Roger MacKay (2/3) ... Johnny Demchuk and
Red Vagnone b. Gino Nicolini and Danny O'Rourke ... Al Fridell and Thor Hagen drew

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, May 16, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Ivan Kameroff vs. Luther Lindsey ... Johnny Demchuk vs. Gino
Nicolini ... Thor Hagen vs. Red Vagnone ... Danno McDonald vs. Nylon

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, May 23, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Ivan Kameroff vs. Luther Lindsey (no disqualification match) ...
Johnny Demchuk and Jerry Woods vs. Thor Hagen and Danno McDonald ... Al Fridell vs.
Red Vagnone
Note:  In the advertising, it was stated that this show would not be on television.

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, May 30, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Luther Lindsey vs. Firpo Zbyszko ... Thor Hagen vs. Don Kindred ...
Johnny Demchuk vs. Al Fridell ... Bill Fletcher vs. Red Vagnone

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, June 6, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Ken Kenneth b. Firpo Zbyszko (2-0) (Kenneth was a substitute for
Sky-Hi Lee, who missed travel connections from Calgary) ... Tommy Martindale b. Thor
Hagen ... Danno McDonald b. Don Kindred ... Johnny Demchuk and Red Vagnone drew

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, June 13, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Ken Kenneth vs. Sky-Hi Lee ... Aldo Bogni vs. Red Vagnone ...
Thor Hagen vs. Firpo Zbyszko ... Don Kindred vs. Tommy Martindale

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, June 20, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Sky-Hi Lee b. Don Kindred and Firpo Zbyszko ... Ken Kenneth and
Tommy Martindale drew ... Red Vagnone b. Danno McDonald ... Aldo Bogni b. Thor
Hagen

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, June 27, 1955
(Trianon Ballroom) ... Sky-Hi Lee b. Chief War Cloud ... Tommy Martindale and Nick
Roberts drew ... George Drake b. Red Vagnone ... Don Kindred b. Thor Hagen

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, July 4, 1955
(Trianon) … Sky-Hi Lee b. Chief War Cloud (2/3) (DQ in third) … Nick Roberts b. Ivan
Kameroff (2/3) … Ken Kenneth b. Cliff Olson … Aldo Bogni and George Drake drew

Seattle, Washington:  Thursday, July 7, 1955
(Aurora Speedway) … Leo Nomellini b. Sky-Hi Lee (2/3) … Aldo Bogni b. Tommy
Martindale … Nick Roberts b. George Drake … Chief War Cloud b. Firpo Zbyszko …
Wee Willie Davis b. Ken Kenneth

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, July 11, 1955
(Trianon) … Doug Hepburn b. Firpo Zbyszko (7-minutes) … Nick Roberts b. Pat Fraley
(DQ) … Wee Willie Davis b. George Drake (10-minutes) … Aldo Bogni b. Ken Kenneth
(17-minutes)

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, July 18, 1955
(Trianon) … Doug Hepburn b. Aldo Bogni (2-0) (second by DQ when Wee Willie Davis
interfered) … Chief War Cloud b. Pat Fraley … Tim Geohagen b. Firpo Zbyszko … Nick
Roberts b. Red Vagnone

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, July 25, 1955
(Trianon) … Pat Fraley and Doug Hepburn b. Aldo Bogni and Wee Willie Davis … Chief
War Cloud and Timmy Geohagen drew (1-1) … Thor Hagen b. Firpo Zbyszko

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, August 1, 1955
(Trianon) … Aldo Bogni and Wee Willie Davis b. Pat Fraley and Doug Hepburn (2/3) …
Tim Geohagen b. Thor Hagen (25:00) … Chief War Cloud and Nick Roberts drew (30:00)
… Ken Kenneth b. Don Kindred (17:00)

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, August 8, 1955
(Trianon) … Billy Watson b. Wee Willie Davis (2-0) (second fall by DQ when Lou
Plummer interfered) … Tim Geohagen b. Aldo Bogni … Lou Plummer b. Thor Hagne …
Stu Hart and Nick Roberts drew

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, August 15, 1955
(Trianon) … Tim Geohagen and Billy Watson b. Wee Willie Davis and Lou Plummer (2/3)
… Aldo Bogni and Nick Roberts drew (45:00) (1-1) … Ken Kenneth b. Suni War Cloud
(16:00)

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, August 22, 1955
(Trianon) … Wee Willie Davis and Lou Plummer b. Tim Geohagen and Ken Kenneth
(2/3) (third fall by DQ) … Aldo Bogni and Chief Suni War Cloud drew (1-1) … Nick
Roberts b. Don Kindred

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, August 29, 1955
(Trianon) … Tim Geohagen and Ken Kenneth b. Wee Willie Davis and Lou Plummer
(2/3) … Nick Roberts b. Aldo Bogni (2/3) … Chief Suni War Cloud and Don Kindred drew
(30:00)

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, September 5, 1955
(Trianon) … Wee Willie Davis and Tim Geohagen drew (1-1) … Nick Roberts b. Sky-Hi
Lee (DQ) … Ken Kenneth b. Don Kindred (22:00) … Herman Kall and Abe Yourist drew

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, September 12, 1955
(Trianon) … Wee Willie Davis b. Tim Geohagen … Karl Davis b. Ken Kenneth … Ray
Jennings b. Sky-Hi Lee (DQ) … Hans Schnabel b. Don Kindred
Note:  Jennings was from Long Beach, California.

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, September 19, 1955
(Trianon) … Karl and Wee Willie Davis b. Ken Kenneth and Sky-Hi Lee (2/3) … Prince
Maiava b. Don Kindred … Tim Geohagen b. Ray Jennings

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, September 26, 1955
(Trianon) … Wee Willie Davis b. Prince Maiava (2/3) (DQ) … Tim Gerard and Tito Infante
wrestled Ivan the Terrible and Sky Low Low to a draw … Tim Geohagen and Jimmy
Siskay drew … Don Kindred b. Ray Jennings

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, October 3, 1955
(Trianon) ... Wee Willie Davis vs. Sky-Hi Lee ... Midget tag team match featuring Ivan the
Terrible

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, October 10, 1955
(Trianon) … Sky-Hi Lee b. Wee Willie Davis … Tex McKenzie b. Don Kindred … Ivan the
Terrible and Sky Low Low wrestled Tiny Tim Gerard and Tito Infante to a draw … George
Scott b. Blackjack Dillon … (referee:  Jim Siksay)
Notes:  A “Midget” Battle Royal was advertised with Siksay being the referee.  It was not
going to be on television.

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, October 17, 1955
(Trianon) … Timothy Geohagen b. Don Kindred … Tex McKenzie b. Jack Dillon … Bob
Wagner b. Wee Willie Davis … Sandy Scott b. Ray Jennings

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, October 24, 1955
(Trianon) … Bob Wagner b. Timothy Geohagen … Sky-Hi Lee b. Sandy Scott … George
Scott b. Joe Tomasso … Al Mills b. Leo Numa

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, October 31, 1955
(Trianon) … The Scott Brothers (George and Sandy Scott) b. Sky-Hi Lee and Bob
Wagner … Al Mills b. Tex McKenzie … Joe Tomasso b. Ken Kenneth … Jack Dillon b.
Ray Jennings

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, November 7, 1955
(Trianon) … Ken Kenneth b. Joe Tomasso … Tex McKenzie b. Sky-Hi Lee … Al Mills b.
Jack Dillon … Leo Numa Anderson b. Ray Jennings

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, November 14, 1955
(Trianon) … Don Kindred b. Prinva Maiava … Bob Wagner b. George Scott … Sandy
Scott b. Joe Tomasso … Leo Numa Anderson and Jack Dillon drew
Notes:  Dillon was originally slated to wrestle Vern Taft.  Leo Numa was billed as Leo
Anderson and Leo Numa Anderson in different accounts.

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, November 21, 1955
(Trianon) … Prince Maiava b. Don Kindred … Bob Wagner b. Sandy Scott … Al Mills and
George Scott drew … Leo Numa Anderson b. Joe Tomasso

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, November 28, 1955
(Trianon) … Joe Tomasso and Bob Wagner b. The Scott Brothers (George and Sandy
Scott) (2/3) … Leo Numa Anderson b. Al Mills (DQ) … Ken Kenneth b. Don Kindred …
Jack Dillon b. Tex McKenzie

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, December 5, 1955
(Trianon) … Ken Kenneth and Bob Wagner wrestled to a no decision (1-1) (fans climbed
into the ring) … Al Mills b. Jack Dillon (DQ) … Leo Numa Anderson and Joe Tomasso
drew (1-1) … Herman Kail and Cliff Parker drew

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, December 12, 1955
(Trianon) … Jack Dillon vs. Mighty Ursus … three other matches

Seattle, Washington:  Thursday, December 15, 1955
(Civic Auditorium) … Steve Stanlee b. Mighty Ursus (2/3) (third fall by DQ) … Ken
Kenneth b. Bob Wagner (decision by referee Joe Louis) … Al Mills b. Jack Dillon … Ed
Levin and Cliff Parker drew … (referee:  Joe Louis)

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, December 19, 1955
(Trianon) … Logger Larsen b. Bob Wagner (2/3) (third fall by DQ) … Leo Numa
Andersona nd Jack Dillon drew … Joe Tomasso b. Ken Kenneth … Herman Kail b.
Tarzan Kimba

Seattle, Washington:  Monday, December 26, 1955
(Trianon) … Ken Kenneth and Logger Larsen b. Joe Tomasso and Bob Wagner (2/3)
(3rd fall by DQ) (the ring ropes broke and were used as a weapon by the losers) … Leo
Numa Anderson and Ivan Kameroff drew (Anderson was injured during the second fall
and Kameroff refused the decision) … Jack Dillon b. Harry Levin


Research by Tim Hornbaker
January 19, 2011
Seattle Wrestling Results - 1955