Oakland, CA: Friday, January 16, 1959
(Auditorium) … Gene Dubuque and Ben Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison and Leo Nomellini …
Red Lyons drew Johnny Barend (45:00) … Great Lothario beat Paul DeGalles … (first card
of the year) … promoter: Ad Santel

Oakland, CA: Friday, January 23, 1959
(Auditorium) … Ronnie Etchison and Leo Nomellini beat Gene Dubuque and Ben Sharpe …
Ramon Torres drew Johnny Barend (45:00) … Red Lyons drew Jerry Gordet (as Terry
Gordet of Hawaii) (20:00)

Richmond, CA: Monday, January 26, 1959
(Auditorium, att.-2,200) … Leo Nomellini beat Ben Sharpe (dq) … Johnny Barend drew Dick
Warren … Jerry Gordet beat John Swenski … Vic Christy drew Paul DeGalles … (results-
Tom Gannon’s files, disqualification mentioned in 2-8 Oakland Tribune)

Oakland, CA: Friday, January 30, 1959
(Auditorium) … Gene Dubuque beat Leo Nomellini (2-1) … Ronnie Etchison and Great
Lothario drew Jerry Gordet and Ben Sharpe (45:00) … Vic Christy drew Johnny Barend (20:
00)

Oakland, CA: Friday, February 6, 1959
(Auditorium) … Leo Nomellini beat Gentleman Gene Dubuque (1-1, utc) … Red Lyons and
Ben Sharpe beat Vic Christy and Ramon Torres … Clyde Steeves drew George Drake (20:
00)

Richmond, CA: Monday, February 9, 1959
(Auditorium) … Leo Nomellini vs Ben Sharpe … Dick Warren vs Clyde Steeves … Johnny
Barend vs Vic Christy … Paul DeGalles vs Great Lothario … promoter: Louie Miller

Oakland, CA: Friday, February 13, 1959
(Auditorium) … Leo Nomellini and Great Lothario drew Red Lyons and Ben Sharpe (60:00, 1-
1) … Sky Hi Lee beat George Drake … Clyde Steeves drew Jerry Gordet (20:00) … NOTE:
Gordet was still called Terry Gordet in the Oakland Tribune.

Oakland, CA: Friday, February 20, 1959
(Auditorium) … Gene Dubuque and Sky Hi Lee beat Great Lothario and Ramon Torres …
Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe (dq) … Dick Warren drew Tony Morelli … referee: Pete
Peterson

Richmond, CA: Monday, February 23, 1959
(Auditorium) … Leo Nomellini and Dick Warren vs Red Lyons and Ben Sharpe … Sky Hi Lee
vs Vic Christy … Ronnie Etchison vs Clyde Steeves

Oakland, CA: Friday, February 27, 1959
(Auditorium) … (Pacific Coast HW Title) Ramon Torres* beat Gene Dubuque (2-0) (first by
dq) … Ronnie Etchison and Leo Nomellini beat Tony Morelli and Ben Sharpe … Lucky
Simunovich drew Red Lyons

Oakland, CA: Friday, March 6, 1959
(Auditorium) … Leo Nomellini and Ramon Torres drew Red Lyons and Ben Sharpe … Gene
Dubuque drew Lucky Simunovich … Sky Hi Lee beat Vic Christy (sub for Clyde Steeves)

Richmond, CA: Monday, March 9, 1959
(Auditorium) … Leo Nomellini and Dick Warren vs Red Lyons and Ben Sharpe … (Pacific
Coast HW Title) Ramon Torres* vs Red Mask … George Drake vs Jerry Gordet

Oakland, CA: Friday, March 13, 1959
(Auditorium) … Leo Nomellini and Ramon Torres beat Red Lyons and Ben Sharpe (2-0) …
Red Mask drew Dick Warren … George Drake drew Tony Morelli

Oakland, CA: Friday, March 20, 1959
(Auditorium) … (PCTM*) Ben Sharpe beat Ramon Torres (2-0) (won Pacific Coast HW Title)
… Great Lothario and Lucky Simunovich beat Sky Hi Lee and Tony Morelli … Ronnie
Etchison drew Red Lyons

Richmond, CA: Monday, March 23, 1959
(Auditorium) … Ramon Torres vs Sky Hi Lee … Gene Dubuque vs Nick Warren … Red Mask
vs Ronnie Etchison … Lucky Simunovich vs Eric Pederson

Oakland, CA: Friday, March 27, 1959
(Auditorium) … Great Lothario and Leo Nomellini beat Gene Dubuque and Sky Hi Lee … Red
Mask beat Lucky Simunovich … Curtis Iaukea beat George Drake

Oakland, CA: Friday, April 3, 1959
(Auditorium) … (PCTM) Ben Sharpe* beat Ramon Torres (2-1) … Curtis Iaukea and Leo
Nomellini beat Red Mask and Tony Morelli (2-0) … Red Lyons drew Lucky Simunovich

Richmond, CA: Monday, April 6, 1959
(Auditorium) … Leo Nomellini and Enrique Torres vs Gene Dubuque and Ben Sharpe … Eric
Pedersen vs Nick Warren … Red Lyons vs Lucky Simunovich

Oakland, CA: Friday, April 10, 1959
(Auditorium) … (PCTM*) Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe (2-1, dq) (won Pacific Coast HW
Title) … Gene Dubuque and Sky Hi Lee beat Ronnie Etchison and Curtis Iaukea … Great
Lothario beat Eric Pederson (not Joe Noceti)

Oakland, CA: Friday, April 17, 1959
(Auditorium) … Curtis Iaukea and Leo Nomellini beat Gene Dubuque and Sky Hi Lee (2-0) …
(non title) Red Mask beat Ramon Torres* … Ronnie Etchison drew Pedro Godoy

Richmond, CA: Monday, April 20, 1959
(Auditorium) … Leo Nomellini and Ramon Torres vs Gene Dubuque and Ben Sharpe … Sky
Hi Lee vs Nick Warren … Lou Whitson vs Red Lyons … NOTE: The tag bout was said to be a
rematch of last weeks’ card where Dubuque and Sharpe won.

Oakland, CA: Friday, April 24, 1959
(Auditorium) … Gene Dubuque, Red Lyons and Ben Sharpe beat Curtis Iaukea, Leo
Nomellini and Ramon Torres … Ronnie Etchison beat Sky Hi Lee … Red Lyons drew Ramon
Torres (20:00)

Oakland, CA: Friday, May 1, 1959
(Auditorium) … Gentleman Gene Dubuque and Ben Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini and Ramon
Torres (2-1) … Red Mask drew Ronnie Etchison (45:00, 1-1) … Tony Morelli drew Rey
Urbano (20:00)

Richmond, CA: Monday, May 4, 1959
(Auditorium) … (PCTM) Ramon Torres* vs Gene Dubuque … Leo Nomellini vs Sky Hi Lee …
Pedro Godoy vs Nick Warren … Curtis Iaukea vs Red Lyons … NOTE: This is likely where
Gene Dubuque won the Pacific Coast HW Title.

Oakland, CA: Friday, May 8, 1959
(Auditorium) … (Winner Take All) Leo Nomellini and Ramon Torres beat Gene Dubuque and
Ben Sharpe … Red Lyons beat Tony Morelli … Curtis Iaukea drew Pedro Godoy

Oakland, CA: Friday, May 15, 1959
(Auditorium) … (Midgets) Pancho Lopez and Farmer McGregor beat Pee Wee James and
Mighty Schultz … Mike Sharpe beat Danny Ferrazza … Gene Dubuque drew Curtis Iaukea

Richmond, CA: Monday, May 18, 1959
(Auditorium) … (PCTM*) Ramon Torres beat Gene Dubuque (won the Pacific Coast HW title)
… Mike Sharpe beat Sky Hi Lee … Nick Warren beat Red Lyons … Curtis Iaukea drew Pedro
Godoy … NOTE: Dubuque won the Pacific Coast wrestling title two weeks ago.

Oakland, CA: Friday, May 22, 1959
No Wrestling

Oakland, CA: Friday, May 29, 1959
(Auditorium) … Ronnie Etchison, Leo Nomellini and Ramon Torres beat Red Mask, Ben
Sharpe and Mike Sharpe (2-0) … Great Lothario (spelled Lotorio) drew Pedro Godoy (45:00)
… Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe

Richmond, CA: Monday, June 1, 1959
(Auditorium, att.-1,843) … Leo Nomellini beat Ben Sharpe (2-1) … referee: Max Baer … Nick
Warren beat Pedro Godoy (2-1) … Great Lothario drew Joe Blanchard … Lou Whitson beat
John Swenski

Oakland, CA: Friday, June 5, 1959
(Auditorium) … (World Tag Team Title) Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe* drew Leo Nomellini
and Ramon Torres (60:00, 1-1) … Curtis Iaukea beat Pedro Godoy … Joe Blanchard drew
Red Lyons (20:00)

Oakland, CA: Friday, June 12, 1959
(Auditorium) … (World Tag Team Title) Great Lothario and Ramon Torres* beat Red Lyons
and Red Mask … Curtis Iaukea beat Ben Sharpe (dq) … Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison

Richmond, CA: Monday, June 15, 1959
(Auditorium) … (Pacific Coast Title) Ramon Torres* vs Mike Sharpe … Nick Warren vs Joe
Blanchard … Ronnie Etchison vs Pedro Godoy … Lou Whitson vs Jack Cooper

Oakland, CA: Friday, June 19, 1959
(Auditorium) … Ronnie Etchison beat Mike Sharpe … Red Lyons and Ben Sharpe beat Curtis
Iaukea and Leo Nomellini … El Diablo beat Pedro Godoy … NOTE: Gannon sheet had Mike
Sharpe defeating Etchison.

Oakland, CA: Friday, June 26, 1959
(Auditorium) … El Diablo vs drew Red Mask … (non title) Great Lothario and Ramon Torres*
vs beat Red Lyons and Ben Sharpe … Hombre Montana vs beat Joe Blanchard … NOTE:
This card WAS CANCELLED by Ad Santel to allow the Floyd Patterson-Ingemar Johansson
heavyweight title fight from Yankee Stadium, to be televised at the Oakland Auditorium.
Looks like someone guessed at the results not knowing that the show was cancelled. The
cancellation was mentioned 4 different days.

Richmond, CA: Monday, June 29, 1959
(Auditorium) … Mike Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini … Ronnie Etchison and Ramon Torres beat
El Diablo and Ben Sharpe … Pedro Godoy drew Lou Whitson

Oakland, CA: Friday, July 3, 1959
(Oakland Exhibition Building) … (Battle of Masks) El Diablo beat Red Mask (unmasked as
Tom Rice) … (non title) Great Lothario and Ramon Torres* beat Red Lyons and Ben Sharpe
… Hombre Montana drew Joe Blanchard (20:00)

Oakland, CA: Friday, July 10, 1959
(Exhibition Building) … (Pacific Coast Title) Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe … (Midgets) Pee
Wee James and Farmer McGregor beat Fuzzy Cupid and Irish Jackie … Pedro Godoy beat
Danny Ferrazza (as Tony Ferreza)

Richmond, CA: Monday, July 13, 1959
(Auditorium) … Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe drew Ronnie Etchison and Ramon Torres …
Hombre Montana beat Lou Whitson … El Diablo beat Red Lyons

Oakland, CA: Friday, July 17, 1959
(Exhibition Building) … Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe beat Hombre Montana and Ramon
Torres … Red Lyons drew Joe Blanchard (45;00) (sub for Pedro Godoy) … Tom Rice drew
Bud Curtis (20:00)

Oakland, CA: Friday, July 24, 1959
(Exhibition Building) … Red Lyons, Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe beat Great Lothario,
Hombre Montana and Ramon Torres … George Drake drew Tom Rice (45:00) … Ramon
Torres drew Red Lyons (20:00)

Richmond, CA: Monday, July 27, 1959
(Auditorium) … Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe vs Ronnie Etchison and Ramon Torres …
Hombre Montana vs Bud Curtis … Joe Blanchard vs El Diablo

Oakland, CA: Friday, July 31, 1959
(Exhibition Building) … Red Lyons, Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe beat Joe Blanchard,
George Drake and Ramon Torres … El Diablo beat Bud Curtis … George Drake beat Ben
Sharpe (dq)

Oakland, CA: Friday, August 7, 1959
(Exhibition Building) … Joe Blanchard, Hombre Montana and Ramon Torres beat Red Lyons,
Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe … Gentleman Gene Dubuque beat George Drake … Great
Lothario (as Great Lotorio) beat Juan Humberto

Richmond, CA: Monday, August 10, 1959
(Auditorium) … El Diablo beat Joe Blanchard … Bud Curtis beat Lou Whitson

Oakland, CA: Friday, August 14, 1959
(Exhibition Building) … Hombre Montana beat Gene Dubuque … Ben Sharpe and Mike
Sharpe drew El Diablo and Ramon Torres … Great Lothario drew Joe Blanchard

Oakland, CA: Friday, August 21, 1959
(Exhibition Building) … (WTTM) Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe* beat Great Lothario and
Ramon Torres … Gene Dubuque drew Ronnie Etchison (sub for Joe Blanchard) … Tom Rice
(replaced Ronnie Etchison) beat El Diablo (unmasked as Bob Orton)

Richmond, CA: Monday, August 24, 1959
(Auditorium) … Mike Sharpe beat Hombre Montana … Rip Miller and Bud Curtis (sub Ben
Sharpe) beat Ramon Torres and John Swenski (sub for El Diablo) … Lou Whitson beat Carl
Cooper (sub for Red Lyons)

Oakland, CA: Friday, August 28, 1959
(Exhibition Building) … Ramon Torres beat Mike Sharpe … Ronnie Etchison and Joe
Swiderski beat Gene Dubuque and Tom Rice … Great Lothario drew Ben Sharpe

Oakland, CA: Friday, September 4, 1959
(Auditorium) … Gorgeous George beat Ramon Torres (2-1) … Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe
drew Ronnie Etchison and Joe Swiderski … Rip Miller beat Tom Rice

Richmond, CA: Monday, September 7, 1959
(Auditorium) … Gorgeous George beat Ramon Torres … Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe
… Great Lothario beat Bud Curtis … Tom Rice drew Lou Whitson

Oakland, CA: Friday, September 11, 1959
No Wrestling

Richmond, CA: Monday, September 14, 1959
(Auditorium) … Ramon Torres beat Gorgeous George … Ronnie Etchison beat Clyde
Steeves … Great Lothario beat Tom Rice … Lou Whitson vs John Swenski

Oakland, CA: Friday, September 18, 1959
(Auditorium) … Enrique Torres beat Gorgeous George (2-0) … Stan Kowalski and Tiny Mills
drew Ramon Torres and Chief Suni War Cloud … Ben Sharpe drew Joe Swiderski

Richmond, CA: Monday, September 21, 1959
(Auditorium) … Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison and ENRIQUE TORRES
… Tiny Mills beat John Swenski … Great Lothario beat Lou Whitson

Oakland, CA: Friday, September 25, 1959
(Auditorium) … (WTTM) Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe* beat Ramon Torres and Chief Suni
War Cloud (2-1) … Great Lothario drew Clyde Steeves (45:00) … Rip Miller beat John
Swenski

Oakland, CA: Friday, October 2, 1959
(Auditorium) … (WTTM) Rip Miller and Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe*
(dq) … Chief Suni War Cloud beat Bud Curtis … Joe Swiderski beat Joe Noceti (as Hank
Nocetti)

Oakland, CA: Friday, October 9, 1959
(Auditorium) … Rip Miller and Ramon Torres beat Stan Kowalski and Tiny Mills … Joe
Swiderski drew Tom Rice … Hombre Montana drew Clyde Steeves

Oakland, CA: Friday, October 16, 1959
(Auditorium) … (WTTM) Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe* beat Rip Miller and Ramon Torres …
Clyde Steeves drew Chief Suni War Cloud (45:00, 1-1) … Ronnie Etchison drew Bud Curtis
(20:00)

Richmond, CA: Monday, October 19, 1959
(Auditorium) … Ramon Torres drew Ben Sharpe … Hombre Montana beat Tiny Mills …
Ronnie Etchison drew Clyde Steeves … Wild Red Berry beat Great Lothario

Oakland, CA: Friday, October 23, 1959
(Auditorium) … Antonino Rocca beat Clyde Steeves (2-0) … Al Costello and Roy Heffernan
(as Fabulous Kangaroos) beat Stan Kowalski and Harry Lewis … Ramon Torres beat Wild
Red Berry

Oakland, CA: Friday, October 30, 1959
(Auditorium) … Al Costello and Roy Heffernan drew Ronnie Etchison and Great Lothario …
Joe Swiderski beat Tiny Mills … Rip Miller beat Art Witson (Lou Whitson?)

Richmond, CA: Monday, November 2, 1959
(Auditorium) … Antonino Rocca beat Roy Heffernan … Ronnie Etchison and Ramon Torres
beat Wild Red Berry and Al Costello … Joe Swiderski beat Harry Lewis

Oakland, CA: Friday, November 6, 1959
(Auditorium) … Al Costello and Roy Heffernan beat Ronnie Etchison and Great Lothario (2-0)
… Hombre Montana drew Tom Rice (45:00) … Clyde Steeves beat Wild Red Berry

Oakland, CA: Friday, November 13, 1959
(Auditorium) … (WTTM) Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe* beat Ronnie Etchison and Ramon
Torres … Hombre Montana beat Bud Curtis … Chief Suni War Cloud drew Tom Rice

Richmond, CA: Monday, November 16, 1959
(Auditorium) … Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe drew Al Costello and Roy Heffernan … Ramon
Torres beat Wild Red Berry

Oakland, CA: Friday, November 20, 1959
(Auditorium) … (WTTM) Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe* drew Al Costello and Roy Heffernan
(60:00, no falls) … Joe Swiderski drew John Swenski (45:00) … Alberto Torres beat Bud
Curtis

Oakland, CA: Friday, November 27, 1959
(Auditorium) … (WTTM*) Ronnie Etchison and Alberto Torres beat Ben Sharpe and Mike
Sharpe (won the world tag team title) … Clyde Steeves drew Tom Rice … Hombre Montana
beat Rip Miller

Richmond, CA: Monday, November 30, 1959
(Auditorium) … Al Costello and Roy Heffernan beat Alberto Torres and Ramon Torres …
Ronnie Etchison beat Clyde Steeves … Joe Swiderski beat Joe Garcia

Oakland, CA: Friday, December 4, 1959
(Auditorium) … (WTTM*) Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison and Alberto
Torres (1-1, utc) (won the world tag team title when Etchison injured his knee) … Joe
Swiderski drew Bud Curtis … Chico Gracia drew John Swenski

Oakland, CA: Friday, December 11, 1959
(Auditorium) … Al Costello and Roy Heffernan (as Fabulous Kangaroos) beat Rip Miller and
Hombre Montana … (Midgets) Little Beaver and Tiny Tim beat Fuzzy Cupid and Billy the Kid
… John Swenski beat Wild Red Berry

Oakland, CA: Friday, December 18, 1959
(Auditorium) … (WTTM) Ben Sharpe and Mike Sharpe* drew Alberto Torres and Ramon
Torres (60:00, no falls) … Hombre Montana beat Danny Ferrazza … Joe Swiderski beat Wild
Red Berry … (last card of the year)

NOTES:
The Richmond results came from the Tom Gannon sheet. The Oakland Tribune gave lineups
for a few added cards. Who ever did it may have used a San Francisco newspaper, as a few
Oakland results differed from the Tribune.
Oakland Tribune research by Don Luce

Many times the newspaper did not mention the number of falls. The Oakland cards always
had a 2/3 fall main event with an hour time limit. The semi-final was 2/3 fall 45 minute time
limit and the curtain raiser, 1 fall 20 minutes.



Research by Don Luce
Oakland Wrestling Results - 1959
Custom Search