January 3, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Otto Kuss d. Angelo Cistoldi (2-1)
Dutch Hefner d. Pete Peterson
Len Hall drew Tom Rice
Len Hall d. Panteleon Manlapig

Hall subbed for Frankie Malcewicz against Manlapig

January 10, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) drew Otto Kuss (1-1)
Sandor Szabo d. Tiny Lee
Pete Peterson d. Jim Wright
Lucky Simunovich d. Andy Moen

January 17, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Otto Kuss d. (DQ) Sandor Szabo
Pete Peterson d. (COR) Angelo Cistoldi
Tom Rice d. Mickey Casey
Joe Benecassa drew Pantaleon Manlapig

January 24, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dutch Hefner d. Pete Petersen
Lucky Simunovich d. Jim Wright (2-0)
Tom Rice d. Hans Busing
Pantaleon Manlapig drew Al Stecher

January 31, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card because of a skating show

February 7, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. Otto Kuss (1-1, Kuss unable to continue for third fall)
George Temple d. Mickey Casey (Casey unable to continue)
Tom Rice drew Len Hall
Juan Humberto drew Kay Bell

February 14, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 5,000
Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) drew Sandor Szabo (1-10
Ted Cox d. Angelo Cistoldi (1-1, Cistoldi unable to continue for third fall)
Mike Browning drew Kay Bell
Bill Kuusisto drew Juan Humberto

February 21, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

February 28, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
K.O. Koverly d. Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) new champ
Kay Bell d. Juan Humberto
Tom Rice drew Pete Peterson
Ted Cox d. Hans Busing

March 7, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
K.O. Koverly (Pacific Coast champ) d. Kay Bell
Billy Hanson vs. Tom Rice
Ted Cox vs. Pete Peterson
Mike Burnell vs. Angelo Cistoldi

Horrendous print quality in results column

March 14, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Billy Hanson d. (DQ) K.O. Koverly (Pacific Coast champ) (2-1) new champ
Ole Olsen d. Angelo Cistoldi (2-0)
Juan Humberto d. Kay Bell
Tom Rice drew Bill Kuusisto

March 21, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

March 28, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

April 5, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) Saturday
Frank Sexton (world champ) d. (DQ) K.O. Koverly (2-0, special referee Joe Louis)

Only one result mentioned in the paper and no other matches ever mentioned in
previews. The card was moved to Saturday as April 4 was Good Friday.

April 11, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton (world champ) d. Juan Humberto (1-0)
Jules LaRance d. Pete Peterson
Bill Kuusisto d. Mike Browning
Bob Roberts drew Lee Standlee

April 18, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ole Olson d. Joe Savoldi (2-1)
Len Hall vs. Bob Roberts
Hans Kaempfer vs. Mike Burnell
Pat McGill vs. Mickey Casey

Only one result printed

April 25, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

May 2, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

May 9, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

May 16, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

May 23, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Fred Atkins d. Joe Savoldi (2-1)
Ole Olsen d. (DQ) Karl Davis
Mickey Casey d. Joe Escobar
Bob Roberts drew Mike Browning

First card in over a month; next week on Thursday

May 29, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) Thursday
Mike Browning/Juan Humberto d. Bob Roberts/Pat McGill (2-1)
Hans Kaempfer d. Paul Standlee (2-1)
Hans Kaempfer drew Harry Kent

Card was held on Thursday because of Memorial Day

June 6, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 3,000
Vincent Lopez d. Hans Kaempfer (2-1)
Mike Browning/Juan Humberto d. Bob Roberts/Lucky Simunovich
George Gordienko d. Jack Manuel

June 13, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Ole Olson (2-1)
Antone Leone d. Paul Standlee
George Penchef d. Pat McGill
George Gordienko d. Mickey Casey

June 20, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

June 27, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez drew Sandor Szabo (1-1)
Juan Humberto d. Lucky Simunovich
Dick Raines d. Paul Standlee
Ole Olson drew Hans Kaempfer

July 4, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card because of roller skating championships

July 11, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card because of roller skating championships

July 18, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Mike Browning/Juan Humberto d. (DQ) Hans Kaempfer/Vincent Lopez (2-1)
Dick Raines d. Bob Roberts (2-1)
Gene Bowman d. Jack Manuel

July 25, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Hans Kaempfer/Vincent Lopez d. Mike Browning/Juan Humberto (2-0)
Dick Raines d. Paul Standlee
George Gordienko d. Mickey Casey

August 1, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 4,000+
Jim Londos d. Vincent Lopez (2-1)
Dick Raines d. George Pencheff (2-1)
Gene Bowman drew Mike Browning
Hans Kaempfer drew Bob Roberts

August 8, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. (DQ) Dick Raines (2-1)
Len Hall d. Lee Demetral (1-1, Demetral unable to continue)
Gene Bowman d. Lee Henning
Bob Roberts drew Jack Manuel

August 15, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Swedish Angel d. Bob Roberts (2-0)
John Sepeda d. Mike Browning
Juan Humberto/Dick Raines d. Gene Bowman/Vincent Lopez

August 22, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bobby Bruns drew Juan Humberto
Vincent Lopez d. Swedish Angel (2-1)
John Sepeda d. Leo Demetral (2-0)
Joe Bencassa drew Gene Bowman

August 29, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bobby Bruns d. Vincent Lopez (2-1)
Juan Humberto d. Mickey Casey
John Sepeda d. Bob Roberts (2-0)
Chief Thunderbird drew Alex Kasaboski

August 30, 1947 Burbank, CA (Jeffries Barn)
Wee Willie Davis/Jules Strongbow vs. Bobby Becker/George Becker

September 5, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
George Gordienko/John Sepeda d. Mike Browning/Jack Manuel
Bobby Bruns d. Juan Humberto (2-1)
Joe Campbell d. Joe Benecassa

September 12, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Otto Kuss d. Mike Browning (2-0)
Bobby Bruns/Chief Thunderbird d. (DQ) Lee Henning/Juan Humberto
Gene Bowman drew Bob Roberts

September 19, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Otto Kuss drew Lee Henning (1-1)
Ray Eckert d. Bob Roberts (2-0)
Wilbur Nead drew Juan Humberto
Mitz Kimura d. Alex Kasaboski (jiu-jitsu)

September 26, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

October 3, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

October 10, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Lee Henning d. Otto Kuss (2-1)
George Gordienko d. Dick Raines
John Sepeda d. (DQ) Ray Eckert
Juan Humberto d. Bob Roberts

October 17, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Otto Kuss d. Lee Henning (2-1)
Juan Humberto d. George Gordienko
Willie Wilkin drew Tommy O’Toole
Dick Raines drew Bob Roberts

Wilkin is a former St. Mary’s (CA) football player.

October 24, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Otto Kuss d. Juan Humberto (1-0)
Dean Detton d. Wilbur Nead (2-1)
Tom Rice d. Bob Roberts
Chief Thunderbird drew Tommy O’Toole

October 31, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton d. Lee Henning
Otto Kuss drew Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) (1-1)
Tommy O’Toole drew John Sepeda
Kay Bell d. (DQ) Ray Eckert

November 7, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Kay Bell/Dean Detton d. Juan Humberto/Tommy O’Toole (1-0)
Ray Eckert d. Chief Thunderbird
Tom Rice drew Mayes McLain

November 14, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) d. Otto Kuss (Kuss unable to continue)
John Sepeda drew Juan Humberto (1-1)
Ray Eckert d. Mayes McLain
Frank Jares drew Tom Rice

November 21, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton/Billy Hanson vs. Juan Humberto/Tommy O’Toole

No results printed and no other matches mentioned in previews

November 28, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) d. Juan Humberto (2-0)
Kay Bell drew Frank Jares (1-1)
Earl McCready d. Leo Demetral
Tom Rice d. Wilbur Nead

December 5, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton (world champ) drew Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) (1-1)
Dean Detton d. John Sepeda
Tommy O’Toole d. Joe Campbell
Tom Rice drew Kay Bell

December 12, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton (world champ) d. Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) (Hanson unable to
continue)
Dean Detton drew Ray Eckert
Juan Humberto d. Wilbur Nead
Kay Bell drew Frank Jares

December 19, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Kay Bell/Flash Gordon d. Juan Humberto/Frank Jares (2-0)
Dean Detton d. Mayes McLain
Ray Eckert d. Tommy O’Toole
John Sepeda drew Leo Demetral

December 26, 1947 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ray Eckert/Frank Jares d. Kay Bell/Flash Gordon (1-0)
Vic Holbrook d. Leo Demetral (2-0)
Tom Rice d. Joe Benecassa


Research by Becky Taylor
Oakland Wrestling Results - 1947