January 4, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Angelo Cistoldi d. Jim Casey (2-1)
Vincent Lopez d. Jack McDonald (2-0)
Flash Rogers d. Hank Metheny
Joe Campbell drew Al Galento

January 11, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Angelo Cistoldi (2-1)
Jim Casey d. Mickey Gold
Danny Dusek d. Joe Campbell
Terry McGinnis d. Al Galento

January 18, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bronko Nagurski d. Vincent Lopez (1-1, Lopez can’t wrestle the third fall)
Steve Casey d. Jack Claybourne
Danny Dusek d. Hans Schnabel
Karl Davis d. Mickey Gold

January 25, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Steve Casey d. Mike Mazurki (2-1)
Len Hall drew Karl Davis (1-1)
Dutch Hefner drew Terry McGinnis
Angelo Cistoldi d. Ali Adali

Casey subbed for Bronko Nagurski

February 1, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)

February 8, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card because of Skating Vanities at Auditorium

February 15, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. Steve Casey
Dean Detton drew Vincent Lopez
Juan Humberto d. Hans Busing
Hans Schnabel drew Terry McGinnis

February 22, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. Wee Willie Davis (2-0)
Dean Detton d. Danny Dusek (1-0)
Terry McGinnis drew Hans Schnabel
Karl Davis d. Jack Kojut

March 1, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton d. Dutch Hefner (2-1)
Otto Schnabel d. Flash Rogers
Joe Campbell d. Hans Busing
Harry Kent drew Angelo Cistoldi

March 8, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bronko Nagurski d. Karl Davis (2-1)
Juan Humberto d. Otto Schnabel
Terry McGinnis drew Harry Kent
Cy Williams drew Hardy Kruskamp

March 15, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bronko Nagurski vs. Hans Schnabel
Steve Casey vs. Hardy Kruskamp
Dutch Hefner vs. Pat McGill
Joe Campbell vs. Bill Clancy

No results found

March 22, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bronko Nagurski drew Sandor Szabo (1-1)
Vincent Lopez d. Hans Schnabel (2-0)
Frank Cutler d. Joe Campbell
Terry McGinnis drew Harry Kent

March 29, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. Dutch Hefner (1-1, Hefner unable to continue for third fall)
Steve Casey d. Frank Cutler (2-0)
Juan Humberto d. Otto Schnabel
Terry McGinnis d. Pat Clancy

April 5, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Steve Casey d. Sandor Szabo (2-1)
Dutch Hefner d. Otto Schnabel (2-0)
Len Hall d. Joaquin Murietta
Karl Davis d. Mickey Gold

April 12, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dutch Hefner d. Steve Casey (1-0, Casey unable to continue)
Sandor Szabo d. Karl Davis (2-0)
Juan Humberto d. Hans Schnabel
Pat McGill drew Danny Dusek

April 19, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card because of Good Friday

April 20, 1946 Burbank, CA (Jeffries Barn)
Bomber Kulkovich d. Vic Holbrook (Holbrook unable to continue)
Hardy Kruskamp/Butch Levy vs. Brother Frank/Senator Hartford
Mickey Page vs. Armand Tanney

April 26, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo drew Dutch Hefner
Angelo Cistoldi d. Pat McGill (1-0)
Hardy Kruskamp drew Danny Dusek
Terry McGinnis d. Joe Campbell

May 3, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dutch Hefner d. Sandor Szabo (2-1, two hour time limit)
Terry McGinnis drew Harry Kent
Pat McGill d. Otto Schnabel
Hardy Kruskamp d. Hans Schultz

May 10, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card because of the Shrine Circus

May 17, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card because of Shrine Circus

May 24, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. Dutch Hefner (1-0, Hefner unable to continue)
Vincent Lopez d. Hardy Kruskamp (1-0)
Juan Humberto d. Danny Dusek
Angelo Cistoldi drew Tom Rice

May 31, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Rebel Russell (Pacific Coast champ) d. (DQ) Vincent Lopez (2-1)
Angelo Cistoldi d. (COR) Dutch Hefner (1-0)
Len Hall d. Pat McGill
Paul Singh d. Joe Campbell

June 7, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo (Pacific Coast champ) d. Angelo Cistoldi (2-0)
Len Hall d. Paul Singh (2-0)
Tom Rice d. Hardy Kruskamp
Marvin Jones d. Joaquin Murietta

Szabo beat Russell in San Francisco. The newspaper says that Murietta once boxed under
the name of Bob Larue.

June 14, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo (Pacific Coast champ) drew Rebel Russell (1-1)
Juan Humberto d. Fritz Schnabel (2-0)
Len Hall d. Johnny Marrs
Marvin Jones drew Tom Rice

June 21, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. (DQ) Juan Humberto (2-1)
Tom Rice drew Angelo Cistoldi
Tony Martinelli d. George Schnabel
Pat McGill d. Jack Manuel

June 28, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Juan Humberto d. Vincent Lopez (2-1)
Rebel Russell d. Pat McGill (McGill unable to continue)
Tony Martinelli d. Marvin Jones
Johnny Moochie drew Angelo Cistoldi

July 5, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Juan Humberto d. (COR) Rebel Russell (1-0)
Angelo Cistoldi drew Tony Martinelli
Len Hall d. Andre Adore
Johnny Moochie d. Jack Manuel

July 12, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Swedish Angel d. Juan Humberto (2-1)
Tony Martinelli d. Angelo Cistoldi
Len Hall drew Tom Rice
Marvin Jones d. Johnny Marrs

July 19, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton d. (DQ) Len Hall
Juan Humberto drew Tom Rice (1-1)
Vincent Lopez d. Johnny Moochie
Tony Martinelli d. Ali Adali

July 26, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton d. Juan Humberto (2-0)
Billy Hanson d. Marvin Jones (2-0)
Vincent Lopez DDQ Rebel Russell
Andre Adore drew Pat McGill

August 2, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. (DQ) Swedish Angel (2-1)
Billy Hanson drew Vincent Lopez
Tom Rice d. (DQ) Rebel Russell
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Johnny Moochie

Manlapig subbed for Tony Martinelli

August 9, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Juan Humberto d. Swedish Angel (2-1)
Len Hall d. Ali Adali (2-0)
Tony Martinelli drew Vincent Lopez
Andre Adore drew Angelo Cistoldi

August 16, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton drew Juan Humberto (1-1)
Tony Martinelli d. (DQ) Len Hall
Billy Hanson d. Andre Adore
Vincent Lopez drew Angelo Cistoldi

August 23, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton d. Juan Humberto
Tony Martinelli d. Fritz Schnabel
Len Hall d. Andre Adore
Billy Hanson d. Angelo Cistoldi

August 30, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Billy Hanson d. Tony Martinelli
Sandor Szabo d. (DQ) Dean Detton
Bobby Bruns drew Angelo Cistoldi
Len Hall drew Vincent Lopez (1-1)

September 6, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Billy Hanson d. Vincent Lopez (2-1)
Tom Rice d. Angelo Cistoldi (2-0)
Rudy Kay drew Mickey Casey
Andre Adore drew Pete Petersen

September 13, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Tom Rice d. Joe Corbett
Frank Sexton (world champ) d. Billy Hanson (1-0, Hanson unable to continue)
Rudy Kay d. Andre Adore
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Fritz Schnabel

September 20, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton d. Tom Rice
Pete Petersen d. Angelo Cistoldi (2-0)
Mickey Casey d. Rudy Kay
Andre Adore drew Joe Corbett

September 27, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. Len Hall (2-0)
Rudy Kay drew Pete Petersen (1-1)
Billy Hanson d. Joe Corbett
Wee Willie Davis drew Andre Adore

October 4, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton (world champ) d. Sandor Szabo (1-0)
Pete Petersen drew Jim Wright
Wee Willie Davis d. Andre Adore
Billy Hanson d. Rudy Kay

October 11, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. Bronko Nagurski (2-1)
Wee Willie Davis d. Tom Rice (2-0)
Pete Peterson d. Joe Corbett
Otto Kuss d. Rudy Kay

October 18, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bronko Nagurski d. Wee Willie Davis (2-0)
Pete Peterson d. Rudy Kay (1-0)
Dutch Hefner d. Mickey Casey
Otto Kuss d. Joe Benecassa

October 25, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bronko Nagurski d. Pete Peterson (2-1)
Dutch Hefner drew Otto Kuss
Tiny Lee d. Joe Corbett
Harry Kent drew Joe Benecassa

Sandor Szabo called Pacific Coast champ

November 1, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 5,000
Bronko Nagurski (Pacific Coast champ) d. Sandor Szabo (2-1)
Billy Hanson d. Rudy Kay (2-0)
Kay Bell d. Harry Kent
Pat Fraley drew Jim Wright

November 8, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) d. Dutch Hefner
Kay Bell d. Wee Willie Davis
Tiny Lee d. Pat McGill
Jim Wright drew Mickey Casey

November 15, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 4,000
Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) drew Kay Bell (1-1)
Pat Fraley drew Pete Peterson (1-1)
Dutch Hefner d. Rudy Kay
Wee Willie Davis drew Otto Kuss

November 22, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dutch Hefner d. Pat Fraley (2-0)
Pete Petersen drew Tiny Lee (1-1)
Jim Wright d. Pat McGill
Pantaleon Manlapig drew Joe Benecassa

November 29, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dutch Hefner d. Kay Bell (2-1)
Mickey Casey drew Joe Benecassa
Pete Petersen drew Jim Wright
Tiny Lee d. Joe Benecassa
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Pat Clancy
Pat Clancy d. Jose Cabral

December 6, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Kay Bell d. (DQ) Dutch Hefner (2-0, special referee Strangler Ed Lewis)
Otto Kuss drew Jim Wright (1-1)
Mickey Casey d. Joe Benecassa
Pete Peterson drew Wee Willie Davis

December 13, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Strangler Ed Lewis d. Dutch Hefner (2-0)
Otto Kuss d. Pat Fraley
Kay Bell drew Jim Wright
Mickey Casey drew Andy Moan

December 20, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Billy Hanson d. Strangler Ed Lewis (2-1)
Otto Kuss d. Wee Willie Davis
Dutch Hefner drew Pat Fraley
Tiny Lee d. Pat McGill
Kay Bell drew Ole Olson
Mickey Casey drew Joe Benecassa

December 27, 1946 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) drew Otto Kuss
Dutch Hefner vs. Mickey Casey
Al Steinhauer vs. Tom Rice
Pat Clancy vs. Pantaleon Manlapig

Only one result mentioned

Research by Becky Taylor
Oakland Wrestling Results - 1946