January 5, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. (COR) Billy Hanson (2-1)
Ted Cox d. Abie Coleman (2-0)
Billy Bartush drew Vic Holbrook
Harry Kent drew Jim Henry

January 12, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. (DQ) Ted Cox (2-1)
Hardy Kruskamp d. Jim Henry (2-0)
Ray Steele d. Hans Schultz
Vic Holbrook drew Angelo Cistoldi

January 19, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. Pat Fraley (1-1, Fraley unable to continue for third fall)
Hardy Kruskamp drew Angelo Cistoldi (1-1)
Billy Hanson d. Vic Holbrook
Hans Schultz drew Abie Coleman

January 26, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

February 2, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Billy Hanson d. Vincent Lopez (2-1)
Jim Casey d. Billy Bartush
Abie Coleman drew Pat Fraley
Jack Manuel d. Joe Campbell

February 9, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Hardy Kruskamp vs. Angelo Cistoldi
Jim Casey vs. Hans Schultz
Ray Steele vs. Cy Williams
Flash Rogers vs. Jack Manuel

February 10 paper not available

February 16, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton (Pacific Coast champ) vs. Hardy Kruskamp
Abie Coleman vs. Jim Casey
Billy Hanson vs. Bill Bartush
Ray Steele vs. Jim Henry

February 17 paper incomplete

February 23, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Billy Hanson vs. Vincent Lopez
Jim Casey vs. Jim Henry
Ted Cox vs. Abie Coleman
Hans Schultz vs. Ray Steele

February 24 paper incomplete

March 2, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Billy Hanson drew Vincent Lopez (1-1)
Ted Cox d. Abie Coleman (1-0, Coleman unable to continue for second fall)
Angelo Cistoldi d. Gene Bowman
Ray Steele drew Hardy Kruskamp

March 9, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Jim Casey d. (DQ) Angelo Cistoldi (2-1)
Vincent Lopez d. Billy Bartush (2-0)
Ted Cox d. Hans Schultz
Hardy Kruskamp drew Billy Hanson

March 16, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Dean Detton (Pacific Coast champ) (2-1) NEW CHAMP
Ted Cox d. Al Stecher
Billy Hanson d. Abie Coleman (2-0)
Harry Kent drew Hardy Kruskamp

March 23, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ted Cox d. Angelo Cistoldi (2-0)
Earl McCready d. Hans Schultz (2-0)
Hardy Kruskamp d. Abie Coleman
Ben Morgan drew John Katan

March 30, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card because of it being Good Friday

April 6, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 5,000
Dean Detton d. Jim Casey (Pacific Coast champ) (2-1) new champ
Earl McCready d. Jim Henry
Harry Kent d. Hans Schultz
Hardy Kruskamp drew Ben Morgan

April 13, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton (Pacific Coast champ) vs. Vincent Lopez
Ray Steele vs. Ben Morgan
Pat Mehringer vs. Gene Bowman
Harry Kent vs. Bronco Valdez

April 14 paper not available

April 20, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton drew Vincent Lopez (1-1)
Ray Steele drew Ben Morgan
Pat Mehringer d. Gene Bowman
Harry Kent d. Bronco Valdez

Pat Mehringer is probably Pete Mehringer

April 27, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton d. Vincent Lopez (2-1, two hour time limit)
Pat Fraley d. Ray Steele
Angelo Cistoldi drew Jim Casey
Bronco Valdez d. (DQ) Ben Morgan

May 4, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Earl McCready (Pacific Coast champ) drew Dean Detton (0-0)
Jim Casey drew Wee Willie Davis
Bronco Valdez d. Hans Schultz
Pat Mehringer drew Ben Morgan

May 11, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card because of Shrine Circus

May 18, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card because of Shrine Circus

May 25, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Earl McCready (Pacific Coast champ) d. Angelo Cistoldi (2-0)
Dean Detton d. Jim Henry
Bronco Valdez d. (DQ) Hans Schultz
Pat Fraley drew Wee Willie Davis

June 1, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Earl McCready (Pacific Coast champ) d. Joe Casey (2-1)
Bronco Valdez d. Olaf Erickson
Harry Kent d. Jimmy El Puipo

June 8, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton d. Earl McCready (Pacific Coast champ) (1-0, McCready unable to continue
for second fall) new champ
Chief Chewacki d. Bill Ely (2-0)
Pat Fraley d. Bob Gassen
Ted Cox drew Gene Bowman

June 15, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Pat Fraley d. (DQ) Chief Chewacki (2-1)
Billy Hanson d. Ben Morgan
Jim Casey drew Wee Willie Davis
Bronco Valdez d. Carlos Ortiz

June 22, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Jim Casey d. Billy Hanson (2-0)
Flash Rogers drew Angelo Cistoldi (1-1)
Bronco Valdez d. Jim Gotches
Karl Davis d. Carlos Ortiz

June 29, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton (Pacific Coast champ) drew Jim Casey (1-1)
K.O. Koverly d. Gene Bowman (1-0, Bowman unable to continue)
Wee Willie Davis d. Harry Kent
Karl Davis drew Ben Morgan

July 6, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Jim Casey d. Wee Willie Davis (2-0)
K.O. Koverly d. Pete Mehringer
Ted Cox d. Jim Henry
Angelo Cistoldi drew Dutch Hefner

July 13, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton (Pacific Coast champ) vs. Jim Casey
Billy Hanson vs. Angelo Cistoldi
Ted Cox vs. Pat Fraley
Hardy Kruskamp vs. Karl Davis

July 14 paper not yet available

July 20, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
K.O. Koverly d. (COR) Ted Cox
Angelo Cistoldi drew Pat Fraley
Hardy Kruskamp d. Jim Henry
Ben Morgan drew Wee Willie Davis

July 27, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 6,500
Dean Detton (Pacific Coast champ) d. Jim Casey (2-1, two hour time limit)
Billy Hanson drew Pat Fraley
Flash Rogers d. Jim Henry
Hardy Kruskamp drew Ben Morgan

August 3, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
K.O. Koverly d. Angelo Cistoldi (2-1)
Wee Willie Davis drew Billy Hanson (1-1)
Flash Rogers d. (DQ) Joe Benecassa
Hardy Kruskamp drew Pat Fraley

August 10, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Billy Hanson d. Dean Detton (Pacific Coast champ) new champ
Jim Casey d. Ben Morgan (2-0)
Karl Davis d. Tiger Joe Marsh
Kay Bell drew Pat Fraley

August 17, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Jim Casey d. Karl Davis (2-1)
Dutch Hefner d. Gene Bowman
Kay Bell d. Jack Manuel
Angelo Cistoldi drew Hardy Kruskamp

August 24, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) drew Dean Detton (1-1)
Steve Casey d. Pierre DeGlane (2-0)
Kay Bell drew Angelo Cistoldi
Cy Williams d. Joe Campbell

August 31, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
K.O. Koverly d. Pat Fraley (2-1)
Vincent Lopez d. Chief Chewacki (2-0)
Babe Sharkey drew Harry Kent
Cy Williams d. Kay Bell

September 7, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
K.O. Koverly d. Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) (2-1) new champ
Sandor Szabo drew Steve Casey
Leo Numa d. Tiger Joe Marsh
Hardy Kruskamp drew Jack Claybourne

September 14, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton d. K.O. Koverly (Pacific Coast champ) (2-1) new champ
Vincent Lopez d. Harry Kent
Billy Hanson drew Wee Willie Davis
Jack Clayboure drew Pat Fraley

September 21, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Sandor Szabo (2-1)
Dutch Hefner d. Bill Black
Jack Claybourne d. Bill Gotches
Cy Williams drew Hardy Kruskamp

September 28, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo drew Vincent Lopez (1-1)
Wee Willie Davis d. Hardy Kruskamp (stopped for blood)
Harry Kent d. (DQ) Leo Numa
Sammy Stein drew Pat Fraley

October 5, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
K.O. Koverly d. Ted Cox (2-1)
Wee Willie Davis d. Gene Bowman (Bowman loses several teeth)
Jack Claybourne d. Joe Benecassa
Dutch Hefner drew Pat Fraley

October 12, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. Vincent Lopez (Lopez unable to continue)
Steve Casey d. Pat Fraley (1-0)
Hardy Kruskamp d. Carlos Ortiz
Cy Williams d. Joe Campbell

October 19, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Wee Willie Davis d. K.O. Koverly
Ted Cox vs. Ray Higgins

Partial card as results are impossible to read

October 26, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Steve Casey drew Wee Willie Davis (1-1)
Jack Claybourne d. Joe Benecassa (2-0)
Pat Fraley d. Gene Bowman
Flash Rogers d. Jack Manuel

November 2, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. Jack Claybourne (1-1, Claybourne unable to continue for third fall)
K.O. Koverly d. Myron Cox (2-0)
Pat Fraley d. Jack Kogut
Flash Rogers drew Ray Higgans

November 9, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. K.O. Koverly (2-1)
Wee Willie Davis d. Pat Fraley
Dutch Hefner d. Joe Benecassa
Joe Campbell drew Ray Higgins

November 16, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Wee Willie Davis d. Sandor Szabo (1-1, Szabo cannot continue in third fall)
Flash Rogers d. Hans Schultz (2-0)
Mickey Gold drew Pat Fraley
Myron Cox drew Joe Campbell

November 23, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Mike Mazurki d. Hans Busing (2-0)
Wee Willie Davis drew Steve Casey (0-0)
Mickey Gold d. Hans Schultz
Ray Higgins drew Joe Campbell

November 30, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. Mike Mazurki (1-0, Mazurki unable to continue)
Dutch Hefner drew Pat Fraley (1-1)
Jack Claybourne d. Olaf Erickson
Mickey Gold d. Joe Campbell

December 7, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Steve Casey d. Wee Willie Davis (2-1)
Mike Mazurki drew Danny Dusek
Mickey Gold d. Myron Cox
Ray Higgans d. Hans Schultz

December 14, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo drew Steve Casey
Dutch Hefner d. Ray Higgins (2-0)
Terry McGinnis drew Pat Fraley
Danny Dusek d. Myron Cox

December 15 – Ted Cox applies for reinstatement of his wrestling license. The California
State Athletic Commission denies the request

December 21, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton d. Dutch Hefner (2-1)
Mike Mazurki d. Jack McDonald
Danny Dusek d. Cliff Thiede
Jack Claybourne d. Dude Chick

December 28, 1945 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 5,000
Dean Detton d. Jack Claybourne (2-0)
Danny Dusek d. Al Galento (2-0)
Joe Campbell drew Hank Metheny
Al Galento d. Olaf Erickson

Research by Becky Taylor
Oakland Wrestling Results - 1945