January 1, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

January 8, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ivan Managoff d. (DQ) Ted Cox (2-1)
Joe Savoldi drew Joe Campbell
Harry Kent d. Abe Kashey
Jim Casey d. Red Brannigan

January 15, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. Bobby Managoff (1-0)
Cy Williams d. Pierre DeGlane (2-0)
Joe Savoldi drew Harry Kent
Abe Kashey d. Joe Campbell

January 22, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Swedish Angel d. Cy Williams (2-0)
Sandor Szabo drew Jim Casey (1-1)
Ivan Rasputin drew Abe Kashey
Kay Bell d. Fred Meyers

Angel further identified as Olaf Swenson

January 29, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Swedish Angel d. Abe Kashey
Sandor Szabo d. Henry Olsen
Harry Kent drew Jim Casey
Alex Kasaboski drew Joe Campbell

February 5, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 5,000
Swedish Angel d. Harry Kent (2-1)
Sandor Szabo drew Cy Williams (1-1)
Ivan Rasputin d. Joe Campbell
Alex Kasaboski drew Kay Bell

February 12, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Clara Mortensen (world champ) d. Mary Parker (2-1)
Sandor Szabo d. (DQ) Cy Williams
Abe Kashey d. Kay Bell
Jim Casey drew Chief Thunderbird

February 19, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Jim Casey vs. Abe Kashey
Vic Christy vs. Cy Williams
Bill Marcus vs. Harry Kent
Chief Thunderbird vs. Joe Campbell

No results printed in Oakland Tribune.

February 26, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Clara Mortensen (world champ) d. Rita Martinez
Rita Martinez d. Mary Parker
Sandor Szabo d. Chief Thunderbird
Abe Kashey drew Jack McDonald
Alex Kasaboski d. Milo Mortensen

March 5, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Joe Savoldi vs. Jack McDonald
Fred Meyers vs. Joe Campbell
Jim Casey vs. Cy Williams
Sandor Szabo vs. Abe Kashey

No results printed

March 12, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 6,000
Jim Londos (world champ) d. Dave Levin (2-0)
Jim Casey drew Harry Kent (1-1)
Joe Savoldi d. Alex Kasaboski
Chief Thunderbird d. Joe Campbell

March 19, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Cy Williams d. Ivan Rasputin (2-1)
Joe Savoldi drew Abe Kashey
Fred Meyers d. Steamboat Jackson
Bronco Valdez drew Joe Campbell

March 26, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Jim Londos (world champ) d. (DQ) Cy Williams
Abe Kashey drew Kay Bell (1-1)
Ted Cox d. Fred Meyers
Harry Kent drew Jack McDonald

April 2, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ivan Rasputin d. Cy Williams
Chief Little Wolf drew Abe Kashey
Joe Savoldi drew Jack McDonald
Alex Kasaboski d. Bulldog Johnson

April 9, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo drew Ivan Rasputin (1-1)
Dean Detton d. Jack McDonald (1-0)
Joe Savoldi drew Jim Casey
Chief Little Wolf d. Cowboy Rogers Boston

April 16, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton d. Ivan Rasputin
Joe Savoldi d. (DQ) Ted Cox
Chief Little Wolf drew Harry Kent
Jim Casey d. Alex Kasaboski

April 22, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) Thursday
Dean Detton d. Joe Savoldi (2-0)
Chief Little Wolf drew Cy Williams
Red Vagnonni d. Fred Meyers
Bronco Valdez drew Jim Clark

April 30, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Swedish Angel d. Jim Casey (2-1)
Ivan Rasputin d. Chief Little Wolf
Red Vagnonni drew Cy Williams
Harry Kent d. Pat Riley

May 7, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton vs. Cy Williams
Ivan Managoff vs. Harry Kent
Jack McDonald vs. Jim Clark
Tex Cox vs. Kay Bell

No results printed

May 14, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

May 21, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

May 28, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton vs. Abe Kashey
Ivan Rasputin vs. Jim Casey
Alex Kasaboski vs. Mike Riley
Swedish Angel vs. Harry Kent

No results printed

June 4, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ivan Managoff vs. Ted Cox
Dean Detton vs. Abe Kashey
Jim Casey vs. Johnny Marrs
Gino Vagnonne vs. Joe Benecassa

No results printed

June 11, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Tex Cox vs. Abe Kashey
Swedish Angel vs. Harry Kent
Joe Campbell vs. Gil Knutson
Dory Detton vs. Alex Kasaboski

No results printed

June 18, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ivan Rasputin d. Cy Williams (2-1)
Abe Kashey d. Red Vagnonni
Fred Meyers d. Dory Detton
Jimmy El Puipo drew Joe Campbell

June 25, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Gino Vagnonni d. Abe Kashey
Alex Kasaboski drew Fred Meyers
Cy Williams drew Gil Knutson
Jim Casey drew Joe Campbell

July 2, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ivan Rasputin drew Swedish Angel (1-1)
Abe Kashey d. Gil Knudson
Jim Casey d. Fred Meyers
Stanley Pinto d. Joe Campbell

July 9, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 4,000
Stanley Pinto d. Abe Kashey (1-0)
Red Vagnonni d. Ben Pilar
Jim Casey drew Cy Williams
Johnny Marrs drew Bob Printy

July 16, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Mae Weston d. Gladys Gillem (2-1)
Stanley Pinto d. Fred Meyers (2-0)
Abe Kashey drew Johnny Marrs
Jim Casey d. Joe Benecassa

July 23, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Mildred Burke d. Mae Weston (2-0)
Stanley Pinto d. Jimmy El Puipo (2-1)
Harry Kent d. Joe Benecassa
Joe Campbell drew Jim Clark

July 30, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Stanley Pinto drew Hans Schnabel
Cy Williams drew Red Vagnonni
Ivan Rasputin d. Johnny Marrs
Kay Bell drew Jim Clark

August 6, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Maurice Tillet d. Jim Casey (2-1)
Stanley Pinto d. Tom Ross (2-0)
Hans Schnabel d. Joe Campbell
Abe Kashey drew Harry Kent

August 13, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Maurice Tillet d. Stanley Pinto (2-1)
Ivan Rasputin drew Dean Detton
Harry Kent d. (DQ) Jack Ross
Jim Casey d. Alex Kasaboski

August 20, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Mildred Burke vs. Kitty Duvall
Dean Detton vs. Jack Ross
Stanley Pinto vs. Silent Tobin
Hans Schanbel vs. Jimmy El Puipo

Gladys Gillem was unable to make her booking against Burke because of transportation
rationing.

No newspapers available for August 21-31 on Newspaper Archive

August 27, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No newspapers available for August 21-31 on Newspaper Archive

September 3, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Abe Kashey d. Harry Kent (2-1)
Hans Schnabel d. Red Vagnonni
Cy Williams d. Jim Casey
Jim Clark drew Joe Campbell

September 10, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 6,000
Maurice Tillet d. Abe Kashey (2-1)
Hans Schanbel d. Jack Ross (2-0)
Harry Kent drew Fritz Schnabel
Red Vagnonni d. (DQ) George Schnabel

September 17, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton drew Sandor Szabo (1-1)
Otto Schnabel d. Harry Kent
Abe Kashey drew Jim Casey
Harry Kent drew Hans Schnabel

September 24, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 4,000
Sandor Szabo d. Cy Williams (2-0)
Harry Kent d. Abe Kashey
Ivan Rasputin d. Otto Schnabel
Red Vagnonni d. Fred Meyers (decision, shipyard elimination tournament)

October 1, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Stanley Pinto d. (DQ) Sandor Szabo (2-1)
Ivan Rasputin drew Jim Casey (1-1)
Ben Pilar d. Fritz Schnabel
Harry Kent d. Jim Clark (shipyard elimination tournament)

October 8, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 3,500
Dean Detton d. Stanley Pinto (1-0)
Jim Casey d. Otto Schnabel (2-0)
Ivan Rasputin d. Joe Campbell
Abe Kashey drew Fritz Schnabel

October 15, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 4,000
Hans Schnabel d. Jim Casey (1-0)
Ted Cox d. Fritz Schnabel (Schnabel unable to continue)
Alex Kasaboski drew Fred Meyers
Abe Kashey drew Otto Schnabel

October 22, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton (Pacific Coast champ) d. Hans Schnabel (2-0)
Ted Cox d. Otto Schnabel (2-0)
Stanley Pinto drew Harry Kent
Alex Kasaboski d. Frankie Malcewicz

October 29, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Hans Schnabel d. Ted Cox (2-1)
Stanley Pinto d. Mickey Gold (2-0)
Green Phantom d. (COR) Alberto Corral
Kay Bell d. Jack Manuel

November 5, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton d. Stanley Pinto (1-1, Pinto unable to continue for third fall)
Hans Schnabel drew Harry Kent (1-1)
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Pat Riley
The Phantom d. Otto Schnabel

November 12, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton d. Hans Schnabel (2-1)
The Phantom d. Pat Riley
Alberto Corral drew Jim Casey
Bronco Valdez d. Johnny Marrs

November 19, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Harry Kent d. Hans Schnabel (2-0)
K.O. Koverly d. Jack Manuel (2-0)
The Phantom d. Alberto Corral
Red Vagnonni d. Alex Kasaboski

November 26, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
K.O. Koverly d. Harry Kent (2-1)
Stanley Pinto drew Jim Casey (1-1)
Ben Pilar d. Joe Campbell
Bronco Valdez d. Kay Bell (Bell unable to continue)

December 3, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Dean Detton d. K.O. Koverly (2-1)
Ivan Rasputin drew The Phantom (1-1)
Harry Kent d. Ben Pilar
Jim Casey drew Pat Riley
Alex Kasaboski drew Jack Manuel
Jack Carter drew Fred Meyers

December 10, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 5,000
Frank Sexton d. Hans Schnabel (2-1)
Ted Cox DDQ Stanley Pinto
Phantom d. Alberto Corral
Alex Kasaboski d. Pat Riley
Red Vagnonni drew Jim Casey
Alex Kasaboski d. Pantaleon Manlapig

December 17, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

December 24, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

December 31, 1943 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card


Research by Becky Taylor
Oakland Wrestling Results - 1943