January 2, 1942 Oakland, CA
No card

January 9, 1942 Oakland, CA
No card

January 16, 1942 Oakland, CA
No card

January 23, 1942 Oakland, CA
No card

January 30, 1942 Oakland, CA (Auditorium Theater) 2,000
Vincent Lopez d. Jim Casey (2-1)
Frank Sexton (Pacific Coast champ) drew Harry Kent (non-title)
Fred Meyers drew Alex Kasaboski
Jim Clark d. Hans Schultz
Wee Willie Davis d. Ali Adali

The government had taken control of the Oakland Auditorium, but promoter Santel
learned just hours before the card that they had relinquished it. First card since the
outbreak of WWII

February 6, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton drew Wee Willie Davis
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Hans Schultz
Vincent Lopez d. Jim Clark
Jim Casey drew Ivan Rasputin
Harry Kent d. Tug Carlson

February 13, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Wee Willie Davis (1-0)
Mike Mazurki d. Fred Meyers
Jim Casey drew Harry Kent
Chief Little Wolf drew Red Vagnonni
Alex Kasaboski d. Joaquin Murietta

February 20, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Mike Mazurki
Jim Casey drew Tom Rice
Wee Willie Davis drew Harry Kent
Red Vagnonni d. Joe Benecassa
Jim Clark drew Tug Carlson

February 27, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Wee Willie Davis
Joe Savoldi d. Cardiff Giant
Mike Mazurki drew Jim Clark
Gino Vagnonni drew Jim Casey
Alex Kasaboski d. Ted Sarris

March 6, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 3,000
Joe Savoldi drew Vincent Lopez
Wee Willie Davis d. Jim Casey
Harry Kent d. Mike Mazurki
Fred Meyers d. Bronco Valdez
Frankie Malcewicz drew Tug Carlson

March 13, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Joe Savoldi d. Wee Willie Davis (2-1)
Harry Kent d. Danno O’Mahoney
Red Vagnonni d. Tug Carlson
Alex Kasaboski drew Frankie Malcewicz
Cardiff Giant d. Joaquin Murietta

March 20, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Joe Savoldi d. (COR) Harry Kent
Wee Willie Davis drew Ivan Rasputin
Red Vagnonni drew Jim Clark
Alex Kasaboski d. (DQ) Joe Mazzeti
Tug Carlson d. Cardiff Giant

March 27, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Joe Savoldi drew Harry Kent
Vincent Lopez d. Wee Willie Davis
Joe Corbett d. Cardiff Giant
Ali Adali drew Fred Meyers
Al Knudson d. Frankie Malcewicz

April 3, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card because of Good Friday

April 10, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Alberto Corral
Pantaleon Manlapig drew Joe Savoldi
Joe Corbett d. Ali Adali
Chief Thunderbird d. Joe Benecassa
Gil Knudson d. Pat Rooney

Thunderbird’s opponent is called Al Benicassi in the results, but is very likely Joe
Benecassa.

April 17, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Joe Savoldi d. Hardy Kruskamp (2-1)
Harry Kent drew Joe Corbett
Alberto Corral d. Fred Meyers
Chief Thunderbird drew Mike Mazurki
Alex Kasaboski d. Al Baffert

April 24, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. (DQ) Harry Kent (2-0)
Joe Savoldi drew Alberto Corral
Chief Thunderbird d. Wee Willie Davis
Mike Mazurki drew Joe Corbett

May 1, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Joe Savoldi
Cliff Olsen drew Mike Mazurki
Wee Willie Davis d. Joe Corbett
Alberto Corral drew Chief Thunderbird
Alex Kasaboski drew Gil Knudson

May 8, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Harry Kent drew Vincent Lopez (1-1)
Cy Williams d. Pedro Brazil
Joe Corbett d. Wee Willie Davis
Alberto Corral d. Mike Mazurki
Alex Kasaboski drew Fred Meyers

May 15, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card found

May 22, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card found

May 29, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Cy Williams d. Alberto Corral
Joe Savoldi drew Chief Thunderbird
Cliff Olson drew Joe Corbett
Jim Casey d. Johnny Marrs
Alex Kasaboski drew Ali Adali

June 5, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Cy Williams d. Joe Corbett (2-1)
Jim Casey d. Ali Adali
Chief Thunderbird d. Alex Kasaboski
Jim Clark drew Alberto Corral

June 12, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Joe Savoldi d. Cy Williams (2-0)
Chief Thunderbird d. Alberto Corral
Ivan Rasputin drew Cliff Olson
Pedro Brazil drew Joe Corbett
Prince Sileki d. Frankie Malcewicz

June 19, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Strangler Ed Lewis d. Chief Thunderbird (2-0)
Frank Sexton (Pacific Coast champ) drew Harry Kent
Joe Savoldi d. Fred Meyers
Joe Corbett d. Cliff Olson
Jim Casey drew Pedro Brazil

June 26, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Strangler Ed Lewis d. Joe Corbett (1-1, Corbett unable to continue for third fall)
Pedro Brazil drew Joe Savoldi
Jim Casey drew Jim Clark
Alberto Corral d. Joe Mezzetti
Alex Kasaboski drew Prince Silaki

July 3, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton (Pacific Coast champ) d. Joe Savoldi (1-0)
Harry Kent d. Cliff Olson
Pedro Brazil d. Prince Silaki
Alex Kasaboski d. Johnny Marrs
Bronco Valdez drew Alberto Corral

July 10, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Harry Kent d. Cy Williams
Joe Savoldi d. Pete Peterson
Joe Corbett drew Pedro Brazil
Alex Kasaboski d. Joe Mezzetti
Frankie Malcewicz drew Jim Clark

July 17, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton d. Harry Kent (1-0, Kent unable to continue for second fall)
Cy Williams d. Joe Corbett (2-0)
Jim Casey d. Joe Bucco
Alex Kasaboski drew Pete Peterson

July 24, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 5,000
Maurice Tillet d. Cy Williams (2-0)
Frank Sexton drew Ivan Rasputin
Joe Savoldi d. Pedro Brazil
Alex Kasaboski drew Jim Clark

July 31, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Maurice Tillet d. Joe Savoldi (1-0, Savoldi unable to continue for second fall)
Ted Cox d. Jim Casey
Pedro Brazil drew Joe Corbett
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Fred Meyers

August 7, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) 6,000
Maurice Tillet d. Ted Cox (2-1)
Frank Sexton d. Harry Kent (2-1)
Alex Kasaboski drew Pedro Brazil
Jim Casey drew Pierre DeGlane

August 14, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Harry Kent d. Cy Williams (2-0)
Ted Cox d. Pedro Brazil
Joe Savoldi drew Jim Casey
Pierre DeGlane d. Fred Meyers

August 21, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Strangler Ed Lewis drew Harry Kent (1-1)
Ted Cox d. Pierre DeGlane
Joe Savoldi drew Pedro Brazil
Alex Kasaboski d. Pat Rooney

August 28, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Strangler Ed Lewis d. Jim Clark (Clark unable to continue)
Maurice Tillet d. Harry Kent (2-1)
Joe Corbett drew Jim Casey
Alex Kasaboski d. Prince Silaski

September 4, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Maurice Tillet d. Strangler Ed Lewis (2-1)
Ted Cox drew Pedro Brazil (1-1)
Joe Corbett drew Cy Williams
Jim Casey d. Fred Meyers

September 11, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ted Cox d. Cy Williams (2-1)
Pedro Brazil d. Tex Cobb (2-0)
Harry Kent d. Joe Corbett
Alex Kasaboski d. Jim Powell

September 18, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ted Cox d. Jim Casey (2-1)
Sandor Szabo d. Wee Willie Davis
Strangler Ed Lewis drew Harry Kent
Ivan Rasputin d. Mike Mazurki

September 25, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo (Pacific Coast champ) drew Ted Cox (1-1)
Joe Savoldi drew Johnny Marrs
Olaf Swenski d. Frankie Malcewicz
Alex Kasaboski drew Jim Clark

Clark is called Al Clark, but also given the nickname Dazzler, which seems to indicate it’s
really Jim Clark.

October 2, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ted Cox d. Pantaleon Manlapig (2-1)
Cy Williams d. Johnny Marrs (2-0)
Ivan Rasputin d. Jim Clark
John Swenski d. Jim Powell

October 9, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ted Cox d. Mike Mazurki (2-0)
Harry Kent d. Wee Willie Davis
Alex Kasaboski d. Dummy Diag
John Swenski d. Tony Mezzilli

October 16, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Harry Kent d. (DQ) Ted Cox (2-1)
John Swenski drew Cy Williams
Jim Casey drew Jack McDonald
Jim Clark d. Jim Riley

Jim Riley is probably Pat Riley

October 23, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
John Swenski vs. Cy Williams
Jack McDonald vs. Jim Clark
Ivan Managoff vs. Jim Casey
Fred Meyers vs. Alex Kasaboski

No results printed

October 30, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ted Cox d. Cy Williams (1-0, Williams unable to continue for second fall)
Jim Casey d. Joe Benecassa (2-0)
John Swenski d. Mike Nazarian
Jack McDonald drew Jimmy El Puipo

November 6, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ted Cox d. John Swenski (2-1)
Harry Kent drew Jack McDonald (1-1)
Jim Casey d. Jack Rogers
Mike Nazarian d. Tex Cobb

November 13, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Harry Kent d. Jack McDonald (2-0)
Cy Williams d. John Swenski (1-0)
Jim Casey drew Ivan Managoff
Jimmy El Puipo d. Jack Rogers

November 20, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Harry Kent drew Jim Casey (1-1)
Ivan Managoff d. Fred Meyers (2-0)
Pierre DeGlane drew Alex Kasaboski
Jimmy El Puipo d. (DQ) Jack McDonald

Casey subbed for Cy Williams and Meyers subbed for Mike Mazurki

November 27, 1942 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ivan Managoff d. Harry Kent (2-0)
Cy Williams drew Jim Casey (1-1)
Abe Kashey d. Alex Kasaboski
Jim Clark drew Pierre DeGlane

No December 1942 Oakland papers available



Research by Becky Taylor
Oakland Wrestling Results - 1942