*Oakland's promoter was Ad Santel

January 3, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

January 10, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bobby Managoff d. Otto Kuss (2-1)
Ivan Rasputin (Pacific Coast champ) drew Johnny Marrs
Joe McKenzie d. Pat Kelly
Pat Riley drew Joe Gacek
Buck O’Neill d. Dale Raines

January 17, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bronko Nagurski d. Cliff Thiede (2-0)
Johnny Marrs d. George Harbin
Otto Kuss drew Pat O’Shocker
Pat Kelly d. Gordon McKenzie
Pat Riley d. Jack Kojut

January 24, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ivan Rasputin (Pacific Coast champ) d. Johnny Marrs (2-0)
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Pat Kelly
Ignacio Martinez d. Pat Riley
Gordon McKenzie d. Jack Gacek
Otto Kuss drew Terry McGinnis

January 31, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Black Panther d. Terry McGinnis
Mark Hosley d. Otto Kuss
Bobby Managoff d. Gordon McKenzie
Ignacio Martinez d. George Harbin
Ivan Rasputin drew Pat Kelly

February 7, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Jim Londos d. Mark Hosley (2-0)
Bobby Managoff (Pacific Coast champ) d. (DQ) Ivan Rasputin
Black Panther d. Jack Gacek
Ignacio Martinez d. Tony Mezetti
Gordon McKenzie drew Gino Vagnonni

February 14, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bobby Managoff (Pacific Coast champ) DCOR Ivan Rasputin
Black Panther d. Johnny Marrs
Ignacio Martinez d. Gordon McKenzie
Frank Judson d. Pat Kelly
Tony Espesoto d. Tommy Rooney

February 21, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bobby Managoff (Pacific Coast champ) d. Ignacio Martinez (1-0)
Black Panther d. Ivan Rasputin
Larry Guthu drew Gordon McKenzie
Frank Judson drew Mark Hosley
Jack Gacek d. Tommy Rooney

February 28, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bobby Managoff (Pacific Coast champ) drew Black Panther
Al Baffert d. Mark Hosley
Frank Judson d. Gordon McKenzie
Johnny Marrs d. Carl Shultz
Larry Guthu d. Jack Kojut

March 7, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Black Panther d. Al Baffert
Frank Judson drew Mark Hosley
Ivan Rasputin d. Tony Espeseto
Carl Shultz d. Larry Guthu
Leo Narberes drew Gordon McKenzie

March 14, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

March 21, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Black Panther d. Bobby Managoff (Pacific Coast champ) (2-1) NEW CHAMP
Frank Judson d. Mark Hosley
Gino Vagnonni drew Al Baffert
Ivan Rasputin d. Gordon McKenzie
Johnny Marrs drew Hans Schultz

March 28, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Black Panther d. Frank Judson (1-0)
Ivan Rasputin d. Tom Zaharias
Tom Rice d. Pat Riley
Johnny Marrs drew Mark Hosley
Hans Schultz d. Tony Esposito

April 4, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bobby Managoff d. Ivan Rasputin (2-0)
Gordon McKenzie d. Tony Morelli
Al Baffet d. Zach Gacek
Tom Rice d. Hans Schultz
Bill Longson d. Johnny Marrs

April 11, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card because of Good Friday

April 18, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Black Panther (Pacific Coast champ) drew Bill Longson
Ivan Rasputin drew Mark Hosley
Frank Judson d. Al Baffert
Ali Adali d. Gordon McKenzie
Gino Vagnonni d. Zack Gacek

April 25, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Danno O’Mahoney d. Frank Judson (2-0)
Tom Rice d. Mark Hosley
Bill Longson d. Hans Shultz
Ali Adali d. Johnny Marrs
Al Baffert d. Dick Raines

May 2, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bobby Managoff d. Bill Longson (1-0)
Ivan Rasputin drew Black Panther
Tom Rice d. Gordon McKenzie
Johnny Marrs drew Al Baffert
Hans Shulte d. Jack Kojut

May 9, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bobby Managoff no contest Sandor Szabo (1-1)
Black Panther (Pacific Coast champ) d. Tom Zaharias
Ali Adali d. Dale Raines
Johnny Marrs drew Gino Vagnonni
Vic Holbrook d. Jack Kojut

May 16, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

May 23, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ali Adali d. Ivan Rasputin (2-1)
Pedro Brazil drew Black Panther
Bill Longson d. Otto Kuss
Jim Casey d. Hans Schultz
Gordon McKenzie drew Tom Holbrooke

May 30, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card found

June 6, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Pedro Brazil d. Kay Bell (2-0)
Bobby Managoff drew Jim Casey
Tom Rice drew Ivan Rasputin
Gino Vagnonni d. Fred Bray
Tug Carlson d. Dale Raines

June 13, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
French Angel d. Pedro Brazil (2-0)
Jim Casey d. Freddy Bray
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Gordon McKenzie
Tom Rice d. Hans Shultz
Johnny Marrs drew Bronco Valdez

June 20, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ali Adali d. Chief Little Wolf (2-1)
Tom Rice drew Frank Sexton
George Macricostas d. Gordon McKenzie
Jack Kashey d. Kay Bell
Gino Vagnonni vs. Joe Bucola

June 27, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton d. Ali Adali (2-1)
Bill Longson (Pacific Coast champ) d. Johnny Marrs
Tom Rice d. Joe Bucola
Bronco Valdez d. Jack Kojut
Frank Malcewicz drew Gino Vagnonni

July 4, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

July 11, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bill Longson d. Gino Vagnonni (2-1)
Frank Sexton (Pacific Coast champ) drew Bobby Managoff
Ali Adali d. Tony Morelli
George Macricostas drew Ivan Rasputin
Jim Casey d. Gordon McKenzie

July 18, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bill Longson drew Bobby Managoff (1-1)
Frank Sexton (Pacific Coast champ) d. Tom Rice
Johnny Marrs drew Ivan Rasputin
Leo Carlson drew Jim Casey
George Macricostas d. Fred Meyers

July 25, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
French Angel d. Bill Longson (2-0)
Frank Sexton drew Don George
Jim Casey d. Rudy LaDitzi
Johnny Marrs drew Bobby Managoff
Fred Meyers drew George Macricostas

August 1, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton d. Jim Casey (1-0)
Pantaleon Manlapig drew Ivan Rasputin
Bill Longson (Pacific Coast champ) d. Tom Rice
Ali Adali d. Jack Kojut
Fred Meyers d. Fred Bray

August 8, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton d. Blimp Levy
Jim Casey drew Bill Longson (1-1)
Johnny Marrs drew Alex Kasaboski
Rudy LaDitzi d. Jack Kojut
Frank Judson d. (DQ) Fred Meyers

August 15, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Bill Longson (Pacific Coast champ) d. Ali Adali (2-1)
Ivan Rasputin d. Frank Judson
Rudy LaDitzi d. Tug Carlson
Jim Casey d. Johnny Marrs
Tom Rice drew Alex Kasaboski

August 22, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton d. Ivan Rasputin (2-1)
Bill Longson (Pacific Coast champ) drew Jim Casey
Jumbo Kennedy d. Blimp Levy
Rudy LaDitzi d. Alex Kasaboski
Cardiff Giant d. Jack Kojut

August 29, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton (Pacific Coast champ) d. Rudy LaDitzi (2-0)
Ali Adali d. Jumbo Kennedy
Jim Casey d. Cardiff Giant
Hans Shultz drew Tug Carlson
Alberto Corral d. Pat Rooney

September 5, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo (world champ) d. Ali Adali (1-1, Adali unable to continue after second fall)
Frank Sexton (Pacific Coast champ) drew Bill Longson
Jim Casey drew Ivan Rasputin
Alberto Corral d. Hans Schultz
Cardiff Giant d. Pat Rooney

September 12, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton (Pacific Coast champ) d. Cardiff Giant (2-0)
Gino Vagnonni drew Bill Longson
Jim Casey d. Johnny Marrs
Alberto Corral drew Ivan Rasputin
Tom Rice drew Rudy LaDitzi

September 19, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton (Pacific Coast champ) drew Bronko Nagurski (1-1)
Bill Longson d. Tug Carlson
Gino Vagnonni d. Hans Schultz
Rudy LaDitzi drew Cardiff Giant
Alberto Corral drew Harry Kent

September 26, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Red Vagnonni d. Rudy LaDitzi (2-0)
Bill Longson d. Ivan Rasputin
Jim Casey drew Harry Kent
Ali Adali d. Frank Ray
Ken Ackles d. Pat Rooney

October 3, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Ivan Rasputin d. Ali Adali (2-1)
Gino Vagnonni drew Harry Kent
Frank Sexton drew Tom Rice
Bill Longson d. Alex Kasaboski
Brother Jonathan d. Fred Meyers

October 10, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton d. Bill Longson (1-0)
Ivan Rasputin vs. Harry Kent
Brother Jonathan vs. Hans Schultz
Jim Casey vs. Cardiff Giant
Kenny Ackles vs. Pat Rooney

Only one result printed

October 17, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Jim Casey (Pacific Coast champ) drew Frank Sexton (0-0)
Brother Jonathan d. Pat Rooney
Gino Vagnonni d. Charlie Ranier
Ali Adali d. Cardiff Giant
Jack Wagner drew Fred Meyers

October 24, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Jim Casey (Pacific Coast champ) d. Brother Jonathan (2-1)
Elimination contest to win Todd’s Shipyards title (all bouts are 30 minutes, 1 fall)
Gino Vagnonni d. Bronco Valdez
Gino Vagnonni d. Jack Kojut
Gino Vagnonni d. Alex Kasaboski

Others participating were Frank Malcewicz, Johnny Marrs, Gordon McKenzie, Joaquin
Murietta, Ivan Rasputin, Tom Rice, & Pat Riley

October 31, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Gino Vagnonni drew Ivan Rasputin
Pete Peterson d. Frank Sexton
Alex Kasaboski d. George Mack
Fred Meyers drew Kenny Ackles
Cardiff Giant d. Tug Carlson

November 7, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton d. Pete Peterson (2-0)
Jim Casey (Pacific Coast champ) drew Ivan Rasputin
Hans Schultz d. Brother Jonathan
Cardiff Giant d. Harry Kent
Alex Kasaboski d. Kenny Ackles

November 14, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton (Pacific Coast champ) vs. Jim Casey
Ivan Rasputin vs. Bulldog Johnson
Harry Kent vs. Brother Jonathan
Joaquin Murietta vs. Kenny Ackles
Jack Kojut vs. Ali Adali

No results printed

November 19, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium) estimated 7,000 ($4,000)
Wednesday
Ivan Rasputin vs. Red Vagnone
Alex Kasaboski vs. Tom Rice
Sammy Stein vs. Sammy Nettles
Frank Malcewicz vs. Cardiff Giant

Card was a combination boxing and wrestling; all except $1,000 of the gate was going to
the USO. No results were printed, but it stated Frank Sexton faced Cardiff Giant, while the
preview on the 19th said Sexton was not going to be in Oakland. I amended the card to
what was stated in the preview because it was adamant Sexton would not be there.

November 28, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
No card

December 5, 1941 Oakland, CA (Oakland Auditorium)
Frank Sexton d. Ivan Rasputin (Rasputin unable to continue)
Wee Willie Davis drew Harry Kent
Harry Kallis drew Alex Kasaboski
Cardiff Giant drew Ali Adali
Mike Mazurki d. Joaquin Murietta
Jim Casey d. Kenny Ackles


*Research by Becky Taylor
Oakland Wrestling Results - 1941