*Oakland was promoted by Ad Santel

Oakland CA: January 5, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Hans Steinke beat Willie Davis ... Cliff Theide vs Fred Meyer ... Pantaleon
Manlapig beat Pat O'Shocker ... Nanjo Singh vs Joaquin Murietta ... Danny Dusek vs Leo
Narberes

Oakland CA: January 12, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Vincent Lopez beat Hans Steinke (2-1) ... Billy Hansen beat Hardy Kruskamp
... Cliff Theide beat Jimmy Powell ... Danny Dusek beat Bobby Roberts ... Leo Narberes beat
Jack Kojut ... NOTE: Steinke won the first fall in 23 minutes, with Lopez countering in 3 and 5
minutes, respectively, to take the last two pins and the match

Oakland CA: January 19, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Billy Hansen beat Cliff Theide (2-1) ... Howard Cantonwine beat Bobby
Roberts (sub for Joe Pazandak as Joe Pazek) ... Danny Dusek drew Jack Wagner ... Leo
Narberes beat Pat O'Shocker ... Jack Kojut (sub for Nanjo Singh) drew Jimmy Powell

Salinas CA: January 25, 1940
(Pacific Coast Title*) Pantaleon Manlapig beat Sandor Szabo

Oakland CA: January 26, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Billy Hansen beat Sandor Szabo (2-1) ... Joe Pazandak (as Jack Pazek) beat
Jack Wagner ... Leo Narberes beat Danny Dusek ... Pantaleon Manlapig beat Jimmy Powell
... Fred Meyer drew Hardy Kruskamp

Oakland CA: February 2, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Sandor Szabo beat Billy Hansen (24:00, cor, cnc) ... Pantaleon Manlapig beat
Leonard Garcia ... Leo Narberes beat Fred Meyer ... Danny Dusek drew Joe Pazandak (as
Joe Pazek) ... Cardiff Giant beat Jimmy Powell ... NOTE: Hansen went over the top rope and
could not get back, claiming an injured shoulder ... Szabo was said to "still continue to rule
the Pacific Coast championship" so may have re-won the crown from Manlapig

Oakland CA: February 9, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Willie Davis vs Hardy Kruskamp ... Leo Narberes vs Joe Pazandak (as Joe
Pazek) ... Cliff Theide vs Pat Rooney ... Kay Bell vs Pat O'Shocker ... Cardiff Giant vs Art
Williams (of Detroit MI)

Oakland CA: February 16, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Cliff Theide beat Leo Narberes (2-1) ... Willie Davis beat Cardiff Giant (dq) ...
Jack Kojut (sub for Pantaleon Manlapig) beat Chris Sarris ... Fred Meyer beat Art Williams
(sub for Hardy Kruskamp) ... Tom Rice (as Manuel Rice of Fresno CA) beat Jimmy Powell ...
Referee: John Kallas

Oakland CA: February 23, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Sandor Szabo beat Cliff Theide (2-1) ... Kay Bell beat Willie Davis ... Pete
Petersen beat Fred Meyer ... Pantaleon Manlapig beat Frank Malcewicz ... Tom Rice beat
George Steinhauer (of Fresno CA)

San Francisco CA: February 27, 1940
Pete Petersen beat Cy Williams (1-1, cuts) ... Cardiff Giant (290, Kansas City KS) beat Pat
O'Shocker (3:23)

Oakland CA: March 1, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Pete Petersen beat Kay Bell ... Leo Narberes vs Moose Munn ... Cliff Theide
vs Joe Pazandak (as Joe Pazek) ... Dr. Len Hall vs Pat O'Shocker ... Tommy Nilan vs Jack
Kojut

Oakland CA: March 8, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Pete Petersen vs Hardy Kruskamp ... Dr. Len Hall vs Cliff Theide ... Pantaleon
Manlapig vs Art Williams ... Tommy Nilan vs Joe Pazandak (as Joe Pazek) ... Ernie Petersen
vs Jimmy Powell

San Francisco CA: March 12, 1940
Sandor Szabo beat Cardiff Giant (2-0)

Oakland CA: March 15, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Dean Detton beat Hardy Kruskamp (sub for Dr. Len Hall) (2-0) ... Leo
Narberes beat Ernie Petersen ... Dr. Fred Meyer beat Jack Kojut (sub for Joe Pazandak as
Joe Pazek) ... Pantaleon Manlapig beat Moose Munn ... Cliff Theide drew Tommy Reis (of
Sacramento CA)

Oakland CA: March 22, 1940
No wrestling.

Oakland CA: March 29, 1940
No wrestling.

Oakland CA: April 12, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Sandor Szabo drew Pantaleon Manlapig (60:00, 1-1) ... Leo Narberes beat
Cliff Theide (cnc) ... Hardy Kruskamp drew Al Getz ... Cardiff Giant beat George Richards ...
Bob Wagner beat Ernie Petersen ... Referee: Joe Gardenfield ... NOTE: Szabo has Coast title
at this juncture

San Francisco CA: April 16, 1940
Cardiff Giant beat Al Getz (15:40) ... Ali Baba beat Pete Petersen (cnc)

Oakland CA: April 19, 1940
No wrestling.

Oakland CA: April 26, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Pete Petersen vs Pat Riley ... Pantaleon Manlapig vs Leo Narberes ... Gino
(Red) Vagnone vs Bob Wagner ... Hardy Kruskamp vs Ernie Petersen ... Tommy Nilan vs Pat
O'Shocker

Oakland CA: May 3, 1940
No wrestling.

San Francisco CA: May 7, 1940
Jim Londos beat Pantaleon Manlapig ... Cardiff Giant beat George Richards ... Gino Vagnone
beat Jack Gacek (as Dr. Zach Gracek) ... Dick Lever beat Tommy Nilan ... Tom Rice drew Al
Getz

Oakland CA: May 10, 1940
No wrestling.

Oakland CA: May 17, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Jim Londos beat Sammy Stein (sub for Vincent Lopez) ... Joe Pazandak (as
Joe Pazek) vs Jack Gacek ... Pat Riley (as American Angel) vs Cliff Theide ... Gino Vagnone
vs Kay Bell ... Ben Pillar vs Will Wicknoff (of Los Angeles CA)

Oakland CA: May 24, 1940
No wrestling.

Oakland CA: May 31, 1940
No wrestling.

Oakland CA: June 7, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Ivan Rasputin beat Pete Petersen (2-0) ... Dick Lever beat Kay Bell ... Ben
Pillar beat Al Getz ... Red Vagnone beat Ernie Petersen ... Cardiff Giant beat Zach Gacek ...
NOTE: Ray Villmer recently won the Coast title from Sandor Szabo ... "It Wasn't Told to Me, I
Only Heard ... That Ad Santel's rassling show drew $329 here last Friday." -- Art Cohn,
Oakland Tribune, June 11, 1940

San Francisco CA: June 11, 1940
Gino Vagnone beat Rudy LaDitzi (2-1) ... Ivan Rasputin beat Cardiff Giant (1-0, cnc)

San Francisco CA: June 25, 1940
Ivan Rasputin beat Ted Cox (2-0) ... Pantaleon Manlapig beat Cardiff Giant (19:40)

Oakland CA: June 28, 1940
No wrestling.

Oakland CA: July 5, 1940
(Auditorium, att. 2,000, $1,498) ... Maurice Tillet (as French Angel) beat Cliff Theide (2-0) ...
Cardiff Giant beat Ernie Petersen (sub for Kay Bell) ... Bob Wagner drew Tom Rice ... Pedro
Brazil beat Rudy LaDitzi ... Ivan Rasputin beat Pat Riley ... NOTE: Kay Bell said to be in the
hospital with appendicitis

Oakland CA: July 12, 1940
(Auditorium, att. 5,000) ... Maurice Tillet (as French Angel) beat Ivan Rasputin (20:00) ... Joe
Pazandak (as Joe Pazek of St. Louis MO) beat Ray Villmer (as Ramon Villmer) ... Pedro Brazil
beat Dick Lever ... Cardiff Giant beat Pat O'Shocker ... Red Vagnone beat Al Getz ... NOTE:
"The largest crowd to attend a local mat show in years ..." ... Villmer was defending his Pacific
Coast championship, but may have lost it ... Tillet, who really was still just "The Angel" in
these days before Jack Pfefer unleashed his "Swedish Angel," was also known as the "Gaelic
Gargoyle"

Oakland CA: July 19, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Pedro Brazil vs Dr. Fred Meyer ... Rudy LaDitzi vs Joe Pazandak (as Joe
Pazek) ... Bob Wagner vs Tom Rice ... Red Vagnone vs Jimmy Powell ... Cardiff Giant vs Cliff
Theide

Oakland CA: July 26, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Pedro Brazil beat Gino (Red) Vagnone ... Pantaleon Manlapig beat Pat Riley
... Bob Wagner drew Joe Pazandak (as Joe Pazek) ... Cliff Theide beat Cardiff Giant ... Louie
Miller drew Leo Narberes ... NOTE: Manlapig holds the Coast title

Oakland CA: August 2, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Pedro Brazil drew Sandor Szabo (60:00, 1-1) ... George Koverly beat Fred
Meyer ... Cardiff Giant beat Jack Gacek (as Dr. Zach) ... Pat O'Shocker drew Tom Rice ...
Ben Pillar beat Ernie Petersen

Oakland CA: August 9, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Pedro Brazil beat Cardiff Giant (2-1) ... Referee: John Kallas ... Ivan Rasputin
beat Joe Mezetti  ... Gino Vagnone drew Cliff Theide ... Pat O'Shocker beat Art Williams ...
Louie Miller drew Jack Gacek (as Zach Gacek) ... NOTE: The Cardiff Giant was DQed in the
second fall of the main event

Oakland CA: August 16, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Pedro Brazil beat Ivan Rasputin (60:00, 1-0, cor, only fall at 30:00) ...
Referee: Joe Gardenfield ... George Koverly beat Jack Gacek ... Buck O'Neill drew Frank
Malcewicz ... Max Krauser beat Pat Riley ... Pat O'Shocker drew Joe Pazandak (as Joe Pazek)

Oakland CA: August 23, 1940
(Auditorium) ... George Koverly beat Pedro Brazil (44:00) ... Wladislaw (Iron) Talun beat Pat
O'Shocker ... Ivan Rasputin beat Joe Pazandak (as Joe Pazek) ... Cliff Theide drew Max
Krauser ... Howard Bernall beat Ben Pillar

Oakland CA: August 30, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Pedro Brazil drew Sandor Szabo (60:00, 1-1) ... Fred Von Schacht (as Otto
Von Schacht) beat Leo Narberes ... Ivan Rasputin beat Pat Riley ... Cliff Theide drew Bob
Wagner ... Cardiff Giant beat Bronco Valdez ... NOTE: Pat Riley was sometimes referred to
as the "American Angel"

Oakland CA: September 6, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Wladislaw (Iron) Talun beat Ivan Rasputin (20:00) ... Fred Von Schacht (as
Otto Von Schacht) beat Bob Wagner (dq) ... Al Billings drew Red Vagnone ... Cardiff Giant
beat Pat Riley ... Howard Bernall drew Ernie Petersen

Oakland CA: September 13, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Pedro Brazil beat George Koverly (2-0) ... Fred Von Schacht (as Frederich
Otto Von Schacht) beat Fred Meyer (always here as Dr. Freddy Meyer) (17:00) ... Gino
(Red) Vagnone (always here as Gino Vagnonni or Vagnoni) drew Bob Wagner ... Bobby
Managoff beat Jack Kojut ... Al Billings drew Tom Rice

Oakland CA: September 20, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Pedro Brazil beat Cardiff Giant (of Ohio) (2-1) ... Fred Von Schacht beat Gino
(Red) Vagnone ... Ivan Rasputin beat Les Grimes (sub for Bronco Valdez) ... Bob Wagner
beat Leo Narberes ... Bobby Managoff beat Pat Riley

Oakland CA: September 27, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Jim Londos beat Pedro Brazil (1-0, cnc) ... Fred Von Schacht beat Joaquin
Murietta ... Tom Rice drew Cliff Theide ... Leo Narberes drew Al Billings ... Gino (Red)
Vagnone beat Jimmy Powell

Oakland CA: October 4, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Wladislaw (Iron) Talun drew Fred Von Schacht (as Frederich Otto Von
Schacht) (60:00, 1-1) ... Pantaleon Manlapig beat Al Billings ... Bobby Managoff beat Fred
Meyer ... Cardiff Giant beat Bronco Valdez ... Ivan Rasputin beat Howard Barnall ... NOTE:
Pantaleon Manlapig was defending his Coast title

Oakland CA: October 11, 1940
(Auditorium) ... (Beard vs Beard Match) Ivan Rasputin beat Cardiff Giant (2-1) ... Pedro Brazil
beat Jack Kojut ... Red Vagnone beat Al Stecher ... Tom Rice drew Bob Wagner ... NOTE: "It
took two barbers to shave the Giant."

Oakland CA: October 18, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Wladislaw (Iron) Talun vs Fred Von Schacht ... Cardiff Giant vs Tom Rice ...
Pedro Brazil vs Bob Wagner ... Pat Kelly vs Al Billings ... Max Krauser vs Howard Bernall (of
Chicago IL)

Oakland CA: November 1, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Jim Londos beat Pedro Brazil ... Gino Vagnone beat Frank Malcewicz ...
Bronco Valdez beat Jack Kojut ... Max Krauser drew Ted Cox ... Billy Hansen beat Jack
Wagner

Oakland CA: November 8, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Billy Hansen beat Ivan Rasputin (1-1, cnc) ... Max Krauser beat George
Harben ... Bobby Managoff beat Leo Narberes ... Gino Vagnone beat Al Billings ... Cliff
Theide beat Dale Raines

Oakland CA: November 15, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Max Krauser beat Billy Hansen (2-1, cor) ... Gino Vagnone beat George
Harben (sub for Fred Meyer) ... Otto Kuss drew Pat Kelly ... Cliff Theide beat Bronco Valdez
... Leo Narberes drew Al Billings

Sacramento CA: November 18, 1940
($1,100) ... Bobby Managoff beat Al Billings ... Referee: Jack Dempsey ... NOTE: Dempsey's
presence drew the year's largest wrestling crowd here

Oakland CA: November 22, 1940
(Auditorium, att. 5,000) ... Billy Hansen beat Max Krauser (sub for Pedro Brazil) (2-1) ...
Referee: Jack Dempsey ... Otto Kuss beat Gino (Red) Vagnone ... Cliff Theide beat Al Billings
... Leo Narberes beat Ernie Petersen ... Pat Kelly (of Chicago IL) beat Jack Kojut ... NOTE:
"The 5,000 fans' disappointment was due principally to Dempsey's failure to wind up a fast
and exciting match in the manner they had hoped, to wit: A celebrated Dempsey right cross
or left hook to the chin of a belligerent pachyderm with the said pachyderm landing in the lap
of the timekeeper or one of the front-row cash customers." -- Alan Ward, Oakland Tribune,
Nov. 23, 1940

Oakland CA: November 29, 1940
(Auditorium) ...  Billy Hansen vs Otto Kuss ... Pantaleon Manlapig vs Dale Raines ... Cliff
Theide vs George Harben ... Fred Meyer vs Pat Kelly ... Leo Narberes vs Joaquin Murietta

Oakland CA: December 6, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Pantaleon Manlapig drew Gino (Red) Vagnone vs  ... Billy Hansen beat Fred
Von Schacht (2-1) ... Bobby Managoff beat Les Grimes ... Cliff Theide beat Frank Malcewicz
(sub for Bill Long of Cleveland OH) ... Jack Kojut drew Buck O'Neill (of Oakland CA) ... NOTE:
Manlapig said to have won the Coast title from Ray Villmer ''early in April" (?)

Oakland CA: December 13, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Ivan Rasputin beat Billy Hansen (60:00, 1-0, only fall at 31:00) ... Bobby
Managoff beat George Harben ... Pat Kelly drew Gino (Red) Vagnone (as Gino Vagnoni) ...
Dr. Fred Meyer beat Al Stecher (sub for Johnny Marrs) ... Buck O'Neill drew Ernie Petersen
(of Florida)

Oakland CA: December 20, 1940
(Auditorium) ... Pedro Brazil drew Ivan Rasputin (60:00) ... Otto Kuss beat Fred Von Schacht
(as Count Otto Frederich von Schacht) (dq) ... Pat Kelly beat Dr. Fred Meyer ... Cliff Theide
drew Gino Vagnone ... Buck O'Neill beat Jack Kogut

San Francisco CA: December 27, 1940
Oakland wrestling promoter Ad Santel is among a number of Northern California mat
entrepeneurs who apply for, and receive, a 1941 license from the State Athletic Commission
... Dr. Fred Meyers relinquished his Salinas permit to take one for Visalia in 1941


Research by J Michael Kenyon
Oakland Wrestling Results - 1940