Oakland CA: January 6, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Sandor Szabo beat Ivan Rasputin (2-0, dq) ... Referee: Art Beal ... LaVerne Baxter
beat Ted Key ... Bronco Valdez drew Bob Gregory ... George Dusette (as Pierre Dusette) beat
Pat O'Shocker ... Chief Thunderbird beat Art Shires (12:00)

Oakland CA: January 13, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Hans Kampfer beat LaVerne Baxter (25:00, cnc) ...  George Dusette (as Pierre
Dusette) beat Fred Meyer ... Chief Thunderbird beat Frank Malcewicz ... Jack Manuel beat Art
Shires ... Benny Ginsberg drew Frank Malcewicz

Salinas CA: January 19, 1939
Fred Meyer launches his promotional career with a show here.

Oakland CA: January 20, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Jim Londos beat George Dusette (as Pierre Dusette) (2-0) ... Fred Meyer beat
Jack Manuel ... Hans Kampfer drew Pat O'Shocker ... Chief Thunderbird beat Art Shires ... Al
Billings beat Stan Mayslack

Oakland CA: January 27, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Ivan Rasputin beat Chief Thunderbird (2-1) ... Hans Kampfer beat Benny Ginsberg
... Lou Plummer beat Glenn DuBose (of San Jose CA) ... Pat O'Shocker beat Stan Mayslack ...
George Godfrey beat Art Shires (sub for Silent Tobin) ... Referee: Joe Gardenfield

San Francisco CA: January 31, 1939
(Dreamland) ... Jim Londos beat Sandor Szabo (2-0) ... Lou Plummer beat Ted Key ... Otto Kuss
beat Benny Ginsberg ... Hans Kampfer beat Ed Helwig ... Chief Thunderbird beat Jack Manuel ...
Ivan Managoff beat Stan Mayslack

Oakland CA: February 3, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Sandor Szabo beat Hans Kampfer (24:00, cnc) ... Ivan Rasputin beat Frank
Malcewicz (sub for Ivan Managoff) ... George Dusette (as Pierre Dusette) beat Ed Helwig ... Lou
Plummer beat Stan Mayslack ... Otto Kuss drew Jimmy El Pulpo ... NOTE: Plummer defended his
Coast title

Oakland CA: February 10, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Dr. Fred Meyer beat George Dusette (as Pierre Dusette) (2-0) ... Ivan Rasputin
drew Pat O'Shocker ... Otto Kuss beat Benny Ginsberg ... Stan Mayslack drew Jack Gacek (sub
for Nick Velcoff of Sacramento CA) ... Leonardo Garcia beat Art Shires (12:00, dq) ... NOTE: Lou
Plummer is now Coast champion

San Francisco CA: February 14, 1939
(Dreamland) ... Lou Plummer beat Ivan Rasputin ... Hans Kampfer beat Pat O'Shocker ... NOTE: A
midnight curfew ended the main event ... Plummer won by virtue of taking the bout's only fall, via
disqualification at the 59 minute and 12 second mark

Oakland CA: February 17, 1939
No wrestling.

Oakland CA: February 24, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Lou Plummer beat Ivan Rasputin (2-1) ... Otto Kuss beat Dr. Fred Meyer (cor) ...
George Godfrey beat Benny Ginsberg (4:30) ... George Dusette (as Pierre Dusette) beat Frank
Malcewicz ... NOTE: Plummer was defending the Pacific Coast heavyweight title

Oakland CA: March 3, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Lou Plummer beat Pat O'Shocker (2-0) ... Chief Thunderbird beat Otto Kuss ...
George Dusette (as Pierre Dusette) drew Stan Mayslack ... Jack Gacek beat George Godfrey
(5:30) ... Jack Manuel drew Benny Ginsberg

Oakland CA: March 10, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Dean Detton beat Fred Meyer (2-1) ... Hans Kampfer (as Hans Kaempfer) beat
Stan Mayslack (sub for Chief Thunderbird) ... Billy Hansen beat Benny Ginsberg ...Jack Gacek
beat Jack Manuel ... Jimmy El Pulpo beat Ed Helwig

San Francisco CA: March 14, 1939
(Dreamland) ... George Zaharias beat Ivan Managoff (2-1) ... Lou Plummer beat Otto Kuss

Oakland CA: March 17, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Dean Detton beat Lou Plummer (2-1, dq) ... Pat McClary (as Hardboiled Haggerty)
beat Nick Velcoff ... Chief Thunderbird beat George Godfrey (4:00) ... Jack Gacek beat Bronco
Valdez (sub for Jimmy El Pulpo) ... Hank Oswald beat Ed Helwig ... NOTE: Detton is said to have
won the Pacific Coast title from Plummer in a San Francisco match held March 7.

Oakland CA: March 24, 1939
(Auditorium, net $1,200) ... Jim Londos beat Dr. Fred Meyer (sub for Hans Kampfer) (2-0) ... Jack
Manuel drew Bronco Valdez ... Al Billings beat Art Williams ... Jack (Sockeye) McDonald beat Stan
Mayslack

Oakland CA: March 31, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Dean Detton drew Hans Kampfer (60:00, 1-1) ... Jack Gacek beat Lou Plummer ...
Chief Thunderbird drew Al Billings ... Leo Narberes beat Bronco Valdez ... Jack Manuel drew Ed
Helwig

Oakland CA: April 11, 1939 (Tuesday)
(Auditorium) ... Pat McClary (as Hardboiled Haggerty) beat Jack Gacek (2-0) ... Chief Thunderbird
drew Dr. Fred Meyer ... Ivan Managoff beat Al Billings ... George Dusette (as Pierre Dusette) beat
Al Rainer (of Denver CO) ... George Wilson drew Pat O'Shocker (sub for Frank Malcewicz) ...
(Ladies) Clara Mortensen beat Mildred White ... NOTE: "Clara Mortensen, who won the women's
world wrestling championship five years ago in Kansas City, defends that title for the 1,401st time
tonight at the Oakland Auditorium." -- Oakland Tribune, Apr. 11, 1939

Oakland CA: April 21, 1939
No wrestling.

Oakland CA: April 28, 1939

(Auditorium) ... Dean Detton beat Chief Thunderbird (2-0) ... Jack Manuel (sub for Jack Gacek)
drew Hank Oswald ... Hardy Kruskamp beat Al Billings ... Bob Kruse beat Stan Mayslack ... Karl
Davis (as Red Mask) beat Leo Narberes ... NOTE: The original semifinal was to have matched Pat
O'Shocker and Ivan Managoff, but the latter was sidelined with "a nose injury"

Oakland CA: May 5, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Karl Davis (as Red Mask) beat George Dusette (as Pierre Dusette) (2-0) ... Hardy
Kruskamp beat Dr. Fred Meyer ... Jack Gacek beat Pat O'Shocker (dq) ... Ivan Managoff drew
Jack McDonald ... Jack Manuel beat Stan Mayslack

Oakland CA: May 12, 1939
No wrestling.

San Francisco CA: May 23, 1939
(Dreamland) ... Dean Detton drew Sandor Szabo (1-1, midnight curfew) ... Fred Meyer beat
George Dusette (19:00) ... NOTE: No mention of "Pierre" in this account, printed next day in the
Oakland Tribune

Oakland CA: May 26, 1939

(Auditorium) ... Karl Davis (as Red Mask) beat Ivan Managoff (2-1) ... Kola Kwariani beat Pat
O'Shocker ... Fred Meyer beat Stan Mayslack ... Al Billings beat George Dusette (as Pierre
Dusette) ... George Wilson drew Henry Graber
Sacramento CA: May 29, 1939

Oakland CA: June 2, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Kola Kwariani beat Karl Davis (unmasked as Red Mask) (2-1, dq) ... Referee: Jack
Wagner ... Pantaleon Manlapig beat Al Billings ... Henry Graber drew Jack Gacek ... Bobby
Roberts beat Jack Manuel ... George Wilson beat Stan Mayslack

Oakland CA: June 9, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Sandor Szabo beat Kola Kwariani (1-1, cnc) ... Rudy LaDitzi beat George Wilson
... Pantaleon Manlapig beat Jack Gacek ... Fred Meyer beat Bobby Roberts ... Ivan Managoff beat
Al Billings

Oakland CA: June 16, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Sandor Szabo beat Rudy LaDitzi (2-0) ... Fred Meyer beat Ivan Managoff ...
George Wilson drew Jack Kojut ... Karl Davis beat Henry Graber ... Lee Henning beat Stan
Mayslack

Oakland CA: June 23, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Sandor Szabo beat Dr. Fred Meyer (2-1) ... Jack (Sockeye) McDonald beat
Joaquin Murietta ... Hardy Kruskamp beat Al Billings (sub for Pat O'Shocker) ... Karl Davis beat
Jack Gacek ... Jack Kojut drew Bobby Roberts (sub for Pantaleon Manlapig) ... NOTE: Manlapig,
suffering from a cut eye, was not allowed to wrestle

Oakland CA: June 30, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Sammy Stein beat Pat O'Shocker (2-1) ... Kola Kwariani drew Fred Meyer ... Hardy
Kruskamp beat Jack Kujot (sub for Jack McDonald) ... Bobby Roberts beat Frank Malcewicz ...
Mike Bouskas beat Stan Mayslack ... NOTE: Lee Henning is the new Pacific Coast champion

Oakland CA: July 7, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Lee Henning drew Sandor Szabo (0-0, midnight curfew) ... Jack McDonald drew
Hardy Kruskamp ... Rudy LaDitzi drew Lee Wykoff ... Karl Davis beat Kola Kwariani (sub for Bobby
Roberts) ... Henry Graber beat Jack Kojut ... NOTE: Henning is defending the Coast title

Oakland CA: July 14, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Hardy Kruskamp beat Jack McDonald (2-1) ... Karl Davis beat Bobby Roberts ...
Hans Steinke beat Henry Graber ... Jack Gacek beat Rudy LaDitzi (dq) ... Leonard Garcia drew
George Wilson

Oakland CA: August 18, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Sandor Szabo beat Lee Henning (46:00, cnc) ... Dr. Fred Meyer beat Henry
Graber ... Cliff Theide beat Pat O'Shocker ... Hardy Kruskamp beat Jack Gacek ... Bobby Roberts
drew Leo Narberes ... NOTE: Szabo defends Coast title

Oakland CA: August 25, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Cliff Theide beat Dr. Fred Meyer (2-0) ... Ivan Rasputin beat Harry Jacobs ... Hans
Steinke drew Karl Davis ... Joaquin Murietta beat Vic Hill ... Pat O'Shocker drew Jack Gacek (sub
for Henry Graber)

Oakland CA: September 1, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Cliff Theide beat Hans Steinke (2-1, dq) ... Karl Davis drew Lee Henning ... Henry
Graber beat Jack Gacek (as Zack Gacek) ... Leo Narberes drew Bobby Roberts ... Joaquin
Murietta beat Pat O'Shocker (dq) ... NOTE: Caption for a photo in this day's Oakland Tribune:
"For the first time in history, a dance revue will be an added attraction on a wrestling card --
tonight at the Oakland Auditorium. Dolly Brown (left) and Dorothy Bishop (right) of Scotty
Weston's troupe rehearse for the show with Joaquin Murietta, who grapples Pat O'Shocker on the
regular card." It developed that Weston and his "Gobs of Joy Revue" held the spotlight during
intermission ... Commented the Tribune the day after: "Next week, East Lynne."

Oakland CA: September 8, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Cliff Thiede beat Lee Henning (2-1) ... Hardy Kruskamp beat Henry Graber ... Leo
Narberes drew Harry Jacobs ... John Swenski beat Jack Kojut ... Jack Gacek drew Frank
Malcewicz (sub for Mike Bouskas)

Oakland CA: September 15, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Hardy Kruskamp beat Lee Henning (2-1) ... Hans Steinke beat Harry Jacobs ...
Karl Davis beat Pat O'Shocker ... John Swenski beat Vic Hill (sub for Jack Gacek) ... Willie Davis
beat Henry Graber ... Referee: Joe Gardenfield

Oakland CA: September 22, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Hans Steinke beat Hardy Kruskamp (2-1) ... Ivan Rasputin beat Fred Meyer ...
John Swenski beat Joe Benicassa ... Joaquin Murietta drew Leo Narberes ... Jim Austeri beat
Frank Malcewicz ... NOTE: Murietta previously boxed in the Bay Area as Bob LaRue, and would
again under the same name; he was said to have discovered that "increasing weight was
retarding his boxing career, so he turned to a sport for which he is admirably adapted" ... "LaRue
in the long run will earn more as a grappler than a pug, even if he is convinced otherwise." -- Alan
Ward, Oakland Tribune, Jan. 17, 1940 ... John Swenski said to have dislocated a knee in this
show (Art Cohn, Sports Editor, Oakland Tribune, Sept. 27, 1939)

Oakland CA: September 29, 1939
No wrestling.

Oakland CA: October 6, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Ivan Rasputin beat Hans Steinke (2-0) ... Howard Cantonwine beat Henry Graber
... Harry Jacobs beat Pat O'Shocker ... Jim Austeri beat Jack Kojut ... Joaquin Murietta drew Tom
Zaharias ... NOTE: Steinke lost the first fall of the main event via disqualification.

Oakland CA: October 13, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Howard Cantonwine beat Ivan Rasputin (2-1, cor) ... Hans Steinke beat Dr. Fred
Meyer ... Pantaleon Manlapig beat Nick ? Mezetti ... Pat O'Shocker drew Leo Narberes ... Harry
Jacobs beat Leon Garcia

Oakland CA: October 20, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Hans Steinke beat Howard Cantonwine (2-1) ... Pantaleon Manlapig beat Harry
Jacobs ... Hardy Kruskamp beat Henry Graber ... Cliff Theide drew Danny Dusek ... Leo Narberes
beat Jack Kojut

Oakland CA: October 27, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Sandor Szabo beat Hans Steinke (2-1, dq) ... Pantaleon Manlapig beat Bobby
Roberts ... Lee Henning drew Billy Hansen ... Tom Zaharias beat Leo Narberes ... Hardy
Kruskamp drew Cliff Theide

Oakland CA: November 3, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Jim Austeri (as Vincent Austeri) vs Ivan Rasputin ... Billy Hansen vs Lee Henning ...
Sandor Szabo vs Tom Zaharias ... Howard Cantonwine vs Hardy Kruskamp ... Danny Dusek vs
Henry Graber

Oakland CA: November 10, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Billy Hansen drew Ivan Rasputin (60:00) ... Howard Cantonwine beat Hardy
Kruskamp (9:00, cnc) ... Pantaleon Manlapig beat Al Stecher ... Danny Dusek beat Leo Narberes
(sub for Cliff Theide) ... Willie Davis (sub for Karl Davis) beat Bobby Roberts  ... NOTE: Hardy
Kruskamp sustained a neck injury after nine minutes and was stretchered out of the arena

Oakland CA: November 17, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Billy Hansen beat Ivan Rasputin (1-1, cnc) ... Howard Cantonwine beat Joaquin
Murietta ... Willie Davis beat Harry Jacobs ... Danny Dusek beat Leonardo Garcia ... Hardy
Kruskamp beat Fred Meyer (sub for Lee Henning)

Oakland CA: November 24, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Howard Cantonwine beat Hardy Kruskamp (2-0, cnc) ... Danny Dusek drew Joe
Pazandak (as Joe Pazek of Kansas City MO) ... Tom Zaharias beat Bobby Roberts (sub for Glen
DuBose) ... Leo Narberes beat Frank Malcewicz ... Pat O'Shocker drew Harry Jacobs (sub for
Fred Bray) ... Referee: Jack Wagner

Oakland CA: December 1, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Billy Hansen beat Howard Cantonwine (2-1) ... Pantaleon Manlapig beat Pat
O'Shocker ... Joaquin Murietta beat Harry Jacobs ... Leo Narberes drew Tom Zaharias ... LaVerne
Baxter beat Jack Manuel

Oakland CA: December 8, 1939
No wrestling.

Oakland CA: December 15, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Dean Detton beat Billy Hansen (1-1, cnc) ... (Ladies) Clara Mortensen beat
Juanita Barnett ... Joaquin Murietta beat Tom Zaharias ... Hans Steinke drew Cliff Theide ... Leo
Narberes beat Leo Milo

Oakland CA: December 22, 1939
(Auditorium) ... Sandor Szabo beat Howard Cantonwine (2-1) ... Hans Steinke beat Jumbo
Kennedy ... Danny Dusek drew Joaquin Murietta ... Dr. Fred Meyer beat Myron Cox (sub for
Bobby Roberts) ... Leo Narberes drew Jack Manuel ... Referee: Art Larson ... Promoter: Ad Santel
... NOTE: This was Santel's annual benefit for the Tribune's Bluebird Fellowship Fund ...
Cantonwine claims he'll dethrone Pacific Coast champion Szabo "or give up wrestling for all
times." ... The following day's paper says "Szabo today is still heavyweight mat champion of
California."

Oakland CA: December 29, 1939
No wrestling.

Research by J MICHAEL KENYON
Oakland Results - 1939