January 4, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) drew Pat Fraley
Dutch Hefner d. Terry McGinnis (2-1)
Otto Kuss drew Angelo Cistoldi (1-1)

January 11, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Dutch Hefner d. Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) (1-0) new champ
Tommy O’Toole drew Pat Fraley (1-1)
Otto Kuss d. Jim Wright (2-0)

Fraley subbed for Enrique Torres. In the Hefner-Hanson match, both were disqualified
after Hefner won the first fall. The referee gave the title to Hefner.

January 18, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Billy Hanson d. Dutch Hefner (Pacific Coast champ) (2-0, special referee Strangler Ed
Lewis) new champ
Otto Kuss drew Tom Rice (1-1)
Tommy O’Toole d. Terry McGinnis (2-1)

Hefner agreed to give Hanson another fall if he were allowed to keep the Pacific Coast
title after last week’s match.

January 25, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Dutch Hefner d. Strangler Ed Lewis (2-1)
Lucky Simunovich d. Jim Wright (2-1)
Bomber Kulkovich d. (DQ) Tommy O’Toole (2-1)

February 8, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Pat Fraley d. (COR) Strangler Ed Lewis (2-1)
Lucky Simunovich d. Angelo Cistoldi (2-1)
Pete Peterson drew Al Billings (1-1)

February 15, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Lucky Simunovich drew Pat Fraley (1-1)
George Temple d. Al Billings (2-0)
Bill Kuusisto d. Angelo Cistoldi (1-0)

February 22, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Pat Fraley drew Lucky Simunovich (1-1, midnight curfew)
Ted Cox d. Mike Burnell (2-1)
Mike Browning drew Hardy Kruskamp (1-1)

March 1, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Lucky Simunovich d. Billy Hanson (2-1)
K.O. Koverly d. Pete Peterson (2-1)
Enrique Torres d. Jules Strongbow (2-0)

March 15, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Enrique Torres d. Dutch Hefner (2-0)
Len Hall d. Billy Hanson (Pacific Coast champ) (1-0, non-title)
Joe Savoldi d. Tommy O’Toole (2-0)

March 18, 1947 Porterville, CA (Sports Center)
K.O. Koverly vs. Chief Thunderbird
Maurice LaChappelle (California state champ) vs. Dutch Hefner

March 22, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Enrique Torres d. K.O. Koverly (2-0)
Len Hall d. Pete Peterson (2-1)
Joe Savoldi d. Angelo Cistoldi (2-0)

March 29, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Frank Sexton drew Len Hall (1-1)
Joe Savoldi d. Bulldog Clements (2-0)
Paul Stanlee d. Alex Kasaboski (2-0)

April 12, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Len Hall d. Joe Savoldi
Len Hall drew Strangler Ed Lewis (Hall promises to beat both in 60 minutes. If he does
not, he forfeits his purse to Mrs. William J. Draim, widow of the former vetrans’ association
official.)
Jules LaRance d. Paul Stanlee (2-1)
Hans Kaempfer drew Pat McGill (1-1)

McGill subbed for Pete Peterson

April 19, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Len Hall d. Strangler Ed Lewis (2-0)
Jules LaRance d. Pat McGill (2-1)
Lucky Simunovich d. Mike Burnell (2-1)

April 26, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Enrique Torres d. Jules LaRance (2-0)
Karl Davis d. Lucky Simunovich (2-1)
Olaf Olsen d. Juan Humberto (2-0)

May 10, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Enrique Torres d. Joe Savoldi (2-1)
Ole Olson d. Jules LaRance (1-0)
Fred Atkins d. Hardy Kruskamp (2-1)

May 17, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Enrique Torres d. Joe Savoldi (2-1)
Fred Atkins d. Mickey Casey (2-1)
Sam Menacker d. Mike Browning (2-0)

May 24, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Fred Atkins/Karl Davis d. Sam Menacker/Ole Olson (2-1)
Juan Humberto d. Pat McGill
Joe Savoldi drew Antone Leone (1-1)

May 31, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Fred Atkins/Juan Humberto d. Vincent Lopez/Ole Olsen (2-1)
Lucky Simunovich drew Antone Leone (1-1)
Bob Roberts d. Sam Menacker

June 7, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Vincent Lopez d. Juan Humberto (2-1)
Fred Atkins d. Lucky Simunovich (1-0)
Sammy Stein d. Myron Cox (2-1)

June 14, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Fred Atkins d. Vincent Lopez (2-1)
Sammy Stein d. Antone Leone (2-0)
Mike Browning d. Myron Cox (2-1)

June 21, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Pat Fraley d. Sammy Stein (2-1)
Vincent Lopez d. Fred Atkins (2-1)
Olaf Olson d. Mike Browning (2-1)

June 28, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Pat Fraley d. Olaf Olson (2-0)
Vincent Lopez d. Rube Wright (2-1)
Vic Christy drew Dick Raines (1-1)

July 5, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
No card

July 12, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Pat Fraley/Rube Wright d. Vic Christy/Vincent Lopez (2-1)
Bobby Roberts d. Antone Leone (2-0)
Len Hall d. Paul Stanlee

July 19, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Pat Fraley/Rube Wright d. (DQ) Vic Christy/Vincent Lopez (2-1)
Bobby Roberts d. (DQ) Len Hall (2-1)
George Gordienko d. Mike Browning

July 26, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Pat Fraley/Rube Wright drew George Gordienko/Vincent Lopez (0-0)
Chief Thunderbird d. Bob Roberts (2-0)
Vic Christy d. (DQ) Dick Raines

August 2, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Jim Londos d. (DQ) Pat Fraley (2-1)
Vincent Lopez d. George Pencheff (2-0)
George Gordienko d. Myron Cox (2-1)

August 9, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
George Gordienko/Vincent Lopez d. Pat Fraley/Rube Wright (2-1)
Chief Thunderbird drew Lee Henning (1-1)
Joe Benecassa d. Myron Cox

August 16, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Lee Henning/Dick Raines d. George Gordienko/Vincent Lopez (2-1)
Chief Thunderbird drew Swedish Angel (1-1)
John Sepeda d. Joe Benecassa

August 23, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Bobby Bruns/Vincent Lopez drew Lee Henning/Dick Raines (1-1)
John Sepeda d. (DQ) Swedish Angel (2-1)
Jack Pinto drew Alex Kasaboski

September 13, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Pat Fraley/Lee Henning d. (DQ) Bobby Bruns/Vincent Lopez (2-1)
George Gordienko drew Dick Raines (1-1)
Joe Campbell d. Mike Browning

September 20, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Pat Fraley/Lee Henning d. Ray Eckert/Vincent Lopez (2-1, Eckert turns on Lopez)
Bobby Bruns d. Dick Raines
John Sepeda d. (DQ) Alex Kasaboski

September 27, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Bobby Bruns/Vincent Lopez drew Ray Eckert/Pat Fraley (1-1)
Lee Henning d. John Sepeda (2-1)
George Gordienko d. Alex Kasaboski

Sepeda subbed for Otto Kuss

October 11, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Ray Eckert/Lee Henning d. Otto Kuss/Vincent Lopez (2-1)
George Gordienko d. (COR) Dick Raines (2-1)
Rube Wright drew Gene Bowman (0-0)

October 18, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Ray Eckert/Lee Henning d. George Gordienko/Vincent Lopez (2-1)
Otto Kuss d. (DQ) Rube Wright (2-1)
Jimmy El Puipo d. Dick Raines

November 1, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Kay Bell/Billy Hanson d. (DQ) Ray Eckert/Frank Jares (2-1)
Juan Humberto drew Chief Thunderbird (1-1)
Jimmy El Puipo d. Joe Campbell

November 15, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Ray Eckert/Juan Humberto d. Kay Bell/Billy Hanson (2-1)
Jimmy El Puipo d. Frank Jares (2-0)
Morris Shapiro drew Earl McCready

November 29, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Dean Detton/Billy Hanson drew Ray Eckert/Juan Humberto (1-1)
Morris Shapiro d. Brother Frank Jares (2-1)
Jimmy El Puipo d. (DQ) Leo Demetral

December 6, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Dean Detton/Billy Hanson d. Ray Eckert/Juan Humberto (2-0)
Morris Shapiro drew Dutch Hefner (0-0)
Jimmy El Puipo d. Mayes McLain

December 13, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Dutch Hefner/Juan Humberto d. Dean Detton/Maurice Shapiro (2-1)
Ray Eckert drew Tom Rice (1-1)
Jimmy El Puipo d. Wilbur Nead

Shapiro subbed for Billy Hanson
Sandor Szabo d. Wee Willie Davis

December 27, 1947 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Arena)
Ray Eckert/Dutch Hefner d. Dean Detton/Morris Shapiro (2-1)
Frank Jares drew John Sepeda (1-1)
Flash Gordon d. Leo Demetral


Research by Becky Taylor
Fresno Wrestling Results - 1947