January 8, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Masked Cougar drew Vic Christy (1-1, ruled a draw when Christy cannot continue)
Ivan Rasputin no contest Jim Casey (1-1)
Danny O’Crusher d. Pedro Gomez (2-1)

Gomez subbed for Alberto Corral

January 15, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Jim Casey d. (DQ) Ivan Rasputin (2-0)
Dean Detton (Pacific Coast champ) drew Vic Christy (1-1)
Vic Holbrook d. (DQ) Rube Wright (2-1)

January 22, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Steve Casey d. Ivan Rasputin (2-0)
Wee Willie Davis d. Lou Newman (2-1)
Fred Meyers d. Alex Kasaboski (2-0, judo jacket)

January 29, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Masked Cougar d. Vic Christy (2-1)
Dean Detton d. Tug Carlson (2-0)
Wee Willie Davis drew Hans Schnabel

February 5, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Masked Cougar drew Wee Willie Davis (1-1)
Dean Detton d. Mike Mazurki (2-1)
Jim Casey d. Alex Kasaboski (2-0)

February 12, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Gladys Gillem d. Mae Young (2-1)
Wee Willie Davis d. Abe Kashey (2-1)
Blockbuster Talun d. Mike Mazurki (2-0)

February 19, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Steve Casey d. Wee Willie Davis (2-0)
Abe Kashey d. Vic Christy (2-1)
Alberto Corral d. Tug Carlson (2-1)

February 26, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Mildred Burke (world champ) d. Gladys Gillem (2-0)
Jim Casey d. Abe Kashey (2-1)
Blockbuster Talun d. Alberto Corral (2-0)


March 4, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Chief Little Wolf d. Abe Kashey (2-1)
Masked Cougar d. Kay Bell (1-1, Bell unable to continue in third fall)
Blockbuster Talun d. Joe Benecassa (2-0)

Benecassa subbed for Vic Christy, who had been transferred from his San Francisco
merchant marine post

March 11, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Dean Detton (Pacific Coast champ) d. Chief Little Wolf (2-1)
Wee Willie Davis d. Cy Williams (2-0)
Myron Cox drew Alex Kasaboski (1-1)

March 18, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Masked Cougar drew Billy Hanson (1-1)
Dean Detton (Pacific Coast champ) d. Wee Willie Davis (2-1)
Lou Newman d. Alex Kasaboski (2-0)

March 25, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Masked Cougar d. Billy Hanson (2-1)
Blockbuster Talun d. Lou Newman (2-0)
Jack Kibbons d. Myron Cox (1-0)

April 1, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Steve Casey (world champ) d. Blockbuster Talun (1-0)
Jack Kibbons d. (DQ) Abe Kashey (2-1)
Seelie Samara d. Hardy Kruskamp (2-0)

April 8, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Steve Casey (world champ) d. Abe Kashey (2-1)
Goon d. Jack Kibbons (1-0, Kibbons unable to continue in second fall)
Jules Strongbow d. (DQ) Terry McGinnis (2-1)

April 22, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Masked Cougar d. Jules Strongbow (2-1)
Chief Little Wolf drew Billy Hanson (1-1)
Seelie Samara d. Stanley Pinto (2-1)

April 29, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Masked Cougar d. Jules Strongbow (2-1)
The Goon d. Terry McGinnis (2-1)
Vic Christy d. Jack Manuel (2-1)

McGinnis subbed for Harry Kent

May 27, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Goon d. Dutch Hefner (2-1)
Sammy Stein d. Jules Strongbow (2-1)
Jim Casey d. (DQ) Ben Morgan (2-1)

June 3, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Sammy Stein d. Goon (2-1, Goon unmasked as Jim Henry)
Billy Hanson d. Terry McGinnis (2-0)
Abe Kashey d. Myron Cox (2-1)

June 17, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Masked Cougar d. Sammy Stein (2-1)
Angelo Cistoldi d. Hardy Kruskamp (2-1)
Jim Casey drew Kay Bell (1-1)

Bell subbed for Harry Kent

June 24, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Steve Casey d. (DQ) Chief Little Wolf (2-1)
Angelo Cistoldi d. Kay Bell (1-1, Bell unable to continue in third fall)
Jim Casey drew Jim Henry (0-0)

Steve Casey subbed for Ted Cox

July 1, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Seelie Samara d. (COR) Ted Cox (2-1)
Dean Detton (Pacific Coast champ) d. Blockbuster Talun (2-1)
K.O. Koverly drew Harry Kent (1-1)

July 8, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Masked Cougar d. Seelie Samara (2-1)
Angelo Cistoldi d. Vic Christy (2-1)
Ted Christy drew Fritz Schnabel (1-1)

July 15, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Masked Cougar d. Angelo Cistoldi (2-1)
K.O. Koverly d. Jim Casey (2-1)
Vic Christy d. Alex Kasaboski (2-0)

July 22, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
K.O. Koverly d. Vic Christy (2-1)
Ted Cox d. Bill Bruns (2-1)
Billy Hanson d. Joe Benecassa (2-0)

Bruns subbed for Bill Sledge

July 29, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Ted Cox d. K.O. Koverly (2-0)
Sandor Szabo d. Angelo Cistoldi (2-1)
Chief Little Wolf d. Abe Kashey (1-0)

August 12, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo drew French Angel (1-1)
Chief Little Wolf d. Cy Williams (2-0)
Ben Morgan d. Jack Smith (2-0)

Smith subbed for Jim Brown

August 19, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Chief Little Wolf d. (DQ) Ben Morgan (2-1)
Vincent Lopez no contest K.O. Koverly (Koverly badly bleeding from a gash on his head)
Sammy Sten d. Cardiff Giant (2-1)

September 2, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. K.O. Koverly (2-0)
Joe Cox d. Terry McGinnis (2-1)
Billy Hanson d. Alex Kasaboski (2-0)

September 9, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Sandor Szabo (2-1)
Joe Cox d. Cowboy Luttrall (2-1)
Richard Bishop d. Jack Smith (1-0)

September 16, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Wee Willie Davis (2-0)
Ted Cox d. Terry McGinnis (2-1)
Billy Hanson drew K.O. Koverly

October 7, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Joe Cox d. Ted Cox (2-1)
Dean Detton (Pacific Coast champ) d. (DQ) Angelo Cistoldi (2-1)
K.O. Koverly drew Jim Casey (1-1)

October 14, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Dean Detton (Pacific Coast champ) d. Angelo Cistoldi (2-1, no DQ)
Vincent Lopez d. (DQ) Joe Cox (2-1)
Jim Casey d. Cowboy Luttrall (2-0)

October 28, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Joe Cox (2-1)
Jim Casey drew Sammy Stein (1-1)
Vic Holbrook d. Ben Morgan

November 4, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Steve Casey (world champ) drew Vincent Lopez (1-1)
Masked Cougar d. Gene Bowman (2-1)
K.O. Koverly (Pacific Coast champ) drew Vic Holbrook (0-0)

Next week on Friday as the Commission won’t approve Armistice Day matches

November 18, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. (DQ) El Diablo (2-1)
Masked Cougar d. Joe Cox
K.O. Koverly (Pacific Coast champ) d. Billy Bartush

November 25, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Steve Casey d. K.O. Koverly (2-1)
Chief Little Wolf drew Dutch Hefner (1-1)
Tiny Roe d. Bronco Valdez (2-1)

December 2, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. (COR) Dutch Hefner (2-1)
Steve Casey d. Jim Henry (2-1)
Jim Casey drew Wee Willie Davis

December 9, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Steve Casey (world champ) d. Dutch Hefner (2-1)
Vic Holbrook d. Wee Willie Davis
Jim Casey d. Tiny Roebuck (2-1)

December 16, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Dutch Hefner d. Wee Willie Davis (2-1)
Dean Detton (Pacific Coast champ) d. Jules Strongbow (2-0)
Harry Kent drew Sammy Stein (1-1)

December 30, 1944 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Masked Cougar drew Vincent Lopez (1-1)
Masked Marvel d. Joe Campbell (2-0)
Steve Bodynes d. Jules Strongbow (2-1)


Research by Becky Taylor
Fresno Wrestling Results - 1944