January 5, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Hardy Kruskamp (2-1)
Sammy Stein d. Jack Pazak (1-0)
Louie Miller drew Bobby Roberts
Jim Powell d. (DQ) Harry Jacobs

Miller subbed for Jack Kogut

January 12, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Dave Levin d. Moose Munn (2-0)
Oki Shikina d. Kay Bell (2-1)
Len Hall d. Pat Rooney
Ed Payson drew Wee Willie Davis

January 19, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Hardy Kruskamp (1-0, Kruskamp unable to continue)
Pantaleon Manlapig drew Hans Steinke (1-1)
Wee Willie Davis d. Ed Payson
Vic Christy d. Jack Pazak

January 26, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Ed Payson d. Wee Willie Davis (2-1)
K.O. Koverly d. Cliff Thiede
Hans Steinke d. Harry Jacobs
Kay Bell drew Al Steinhauer

February 2, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Hardy Kruskamp (2-1)
Sammy Stein drew Wee Willie Davis (0-0)
Ed Payson d. Bobby Roberts
Kay Bell d. Pat Rooney

February 9, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Danny Dusek d. Billy Hanson (2-1)
Ed Payson drew Sammy Stein (1-1)
Ernie Peterson d. Ted Serris
Tom Rice d. Jack Kogut

February 16, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Ed Payson (2-1)
Jack Pazak d. Frankie Malcewicz (2-0)
Ramon Sevilla d. Pat O’Shocker
Ernie Peterson d. Pat Rooney

February 23, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Ed Payson d. Chief Little Wolf (2-1)
Cy Williams d. Jack Pazak (2-0)
Ernie Peterson d. Jack Kogut
Len Hall d. Art Williams

Payson subbed for Ramon Sevilla

March 1, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo (Pacific Coast champ) d. Ed Payson (2-1)
Cy Williams d. Ernie Peterson (1-0, Peterson unable to continue)
Hardy Kruskamp drew Fred Meyers (0-0)
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Ramon Sevilla

March 8, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez drew Cy Williams (1-1)
Sandor Szabo (Pacific Coast champ) d. Fred Meyers (2-0)
Cardiff Giant d. Moose Munn
Tom Rice drew Pat O’Shocker

March 15, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo (Pacific Coast champ) d. Cy Williams (Williams unable to continue)
Pete Peterson d. Al Getz (2-1)
Cardiff Giant d. Kay Bell
Tommy Nilan d. Pat Rooney

March 21, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium) Thursday
Pete Peterson d. Wee Willie Davis (2-1)
Gino Vagnonni drew Al Getz (1-1)
Tom Rice drew Cliff Theide
Tommy Nilan d. Jack Kogut

March 29, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
First round
Bob Wagner d. Jimmy El Puipo
Dean Detton d. Jack Kogut
Gino Vagnonni d. Ernie Peterson
Wee Willie Davis d. Cardiff Giant
Tommy Nilan d. Cy Williams
Hardy Kruskamp d. George Richards
Cliff Thiede d. Tom Rice
Al Getz d. Pete Peterson
Second round
Bob Wagner d. Dean Detton (forfeit; Detton is injured)
Tommy Nilan d. Hardy Kruskamp
Gino Vagnonni d. Wee Willie Davis
Al Getz d. Cliff Thiede
Semifinals
Tommy Nilan d. Al Getz
Gino Vagnnoni d. Bob Wagner
Finals
Tommy Nilan d. Gino Vagnonni (decision)

April 5, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez drew Hardy Kruskamp (1-1)
Ali Baba d. Al Getz (2-0)
Pete Peterson d. George Richards
Gino Vagnonni drew Bob Wagner

April 12, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Tommy Nilan d. Pete Peterson (2-0, wrestled in Australian rounds)
Gino Vagnonni d. Harold Metheny
Dick Lever d. Al Steinhauer
Ray Villmer d. Fred Meyers

April 19, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Ali Baba d. Tommy Nilan (1-0, Nilan unable to continue)
Ray Villmer drew Hardy Kruskamp (0-0)
Dick Lever drew Gino Vagnonni (0-0)
Pat Riley d. George Richards

April 26, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Ali Baba drew Lee Wykoff (0-0)
Vincent Lopez d. Dick Lever (1-0)
Ray Villmer d. Jack Gacek
Cardiff Giant d. Al Getz

Wykoff subbed for Dean Detton

May 3, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Dean Detton (2-1)
Ali Baba d. Tommy Nilan (2-0)
Hardy Kruskamp drew Dick Lever
Ben Pilar d. Jim Powell

May 10, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Jim Londos (world champ) d. Vincent Lopez (1-0)
Hardy Kruskamp d. Kay Bell (2-0)
Dick Lever d. Jack Gacek
Cardiff Giant d. Cliff Theide

May 17, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Dick Lever d. Hardy Kruskamp (2-0)
Cardiff Giant d. George Richards (2-0)
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Al Getz
Tom Rice drew Pete Peterson

May 24, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Vincent Lopez d. Dick Lever (2-1)
Pantaleon Manlapig drew Cardiff Giant (1-1)
Joe Pazak d. Fred Meyers
Ernie Peterson drew Pat Riley

May 31, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Sandor Szabo d. Cardiff Giant (2-1)
Joe Pazak d. Cliff Thiede (2-1)
Kay Bell d. Al Getz
Dick Lever/Pat Riley d. Hardy Kruskamp/Pete Peterson (team match)

June 7, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Ray Villmer (Pacific Coast champ) d. Rudy LaDitzi (1-0)
Ted Cox d. Joe Pazak (2-1)
Pat Riley d. Joe Benecassa
Bob Wagner d. Cliff Thiede

Riley subbed for Rube Wright

June 14, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Ivan Rasputin d. Dick Lever (2-0)
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Pat Riley (2-0)
Ted Cox d. Gino Vagnone
Tom Rice drew Pat Riley

Rasputin and Lever subbed for Ramon Villmer & Vincent Lopez

June 21, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Tournament to face Maurice Tillet
First round
Rudy LaDitzi d. Al Getz
Dick Lever d. Fred Meyers (decision)
Ted Cox d. Cardiff Giant
Pat Riley d. Jack Gacek
Bob Wagner d. Frankie Malcewicz
Second round
Dick Lever d. Rudy LaDitzi
Bob Wagner d. Pat Riley
Ted Cox d. Dick Lever
Finals
Ted Cox d. Bob Wagner (2-1)

June 28, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Maurice Tillet d. Bob Wagner (2-0)
Raymond Villmer drew Ivan Rasputin
Ben Pilar d. (DQ) Pat Riley
Kay Bell drew Zach Gacek

July 6, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium) Saturday
Maurice Tillet vs. Wee Willie Davis
Ivan Rasputin vs. Dick Lever
Pedro Brazil vs. Cardiff Giant

July 7 Fresno paper missing

July 12, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Pete Visser d. Rudy LaDitzi (2-0)
Bill Longson d. Cliff Theide (2-1)
Jack Gacek d. Frankie Malcewicz
Ben Pilar d. Ernie Peterson

July 19, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Ivan Rasputin d. (DQ) Bill Longson (2-1)
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Cardiff Giant (2-0)
Manuel Rodriguez d. Al Stecher
Ben Pilar d. Jack Gacek

July 26, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Max Krauser d. Ivan Rasputin (2-1)
Manuel Rodriguez d. Fred Meyers (2-0)
Jack Gacek d. Tom Rice
Bronco Valdez d. Ernie Peterson

August 2, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Max Krauser d. Ivan Rasputin (2-0)
Manuel Rodriguez d. Al Billings (2-1)
Bronco Valdez d. Cliff Theide
Bob Wagner d. Joe Pazak

August 9, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Max Krauser d. Hans Steinke (2-1)
Tom Zaharias d. Don Sebastian (1-0, Sebastian suffers a cut over his eye and cannot
continue)
Tom Rice drew Bob Wagner
Bronco Valdez d. Jack Pazak

August 16, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Tom Zaharias (2-0, special referee Max Baer)
Bronco Valdez d. Manuel Rodriguez (2-0)
Bob Wagner d. Cardiff Giant
Cliff Thiede d. Ernie Peterson

August 23, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Pantaleon Manlapig d. (COR) Al Billings (2-1)
Ignacio Martinez drew Bronco Valdez (1-1)
Bobby Managoff d. Bob Wagner
Fred Villaria d. Ernie Peterson

August 30, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Max Krauser d. Tom Zaharias (2-0)
Bobby Managoff d. Al Billings (1-0)
Wladislaw Talun d. Al Steinhauer
Big Boy Villaria d. Frank Burnell

September 6, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Bobby Managoff d. Bronco Valdez (2-0)
Pantaleon Manlapig drew Max Krauser (1-1)
Tom Rice d. Cliff Thiede
Pedro Brazil d. Tiger Malcewicz

September 13, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Max Krauser drew Sandor Szabo (Szabo injures his wrist, but Krauser refuses a win)
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Bronco Valdez (Valdez unable to continue)
Wladislaw Talun d. Cardiff Giant
Frank Burnell d. Pat Riley

September 20, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Pantaleon Manlapig d. (DQ) Al Billings (2-0)
Wladislaw Talun drew Max Krauser
Jack Kojut drew Cliff Thiede
Howard Burnell d. Ernie Peterson

September 27, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Max Krauser d. Pantaleon Manlapig (Pacific Coast champ) (1-0) NEW CHAMP
Bobby Managoff d. Bronco Valdez
Ivan Rasputin d. Les Grimes
Jack Kojut d. Ben Pilar

October 4, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Jim Londos (world champ) d. Max Krauser (Pacific Coast champ) (1-0)
Jack Kogut d. Joaquin Murietta
Tom Rice drew Pedro Brazil
Pat Kelly d. Ernie Petersen

Rice subbed for Bob Wagner

October 11, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Bobby Managoff d. Max Krauser (Pacific Coast champ) (2-1) NEW CHAMP
Pat Kelly d. Bronco Valdez
Frederick Von Schacht d. Fred Meyers
Joaquin Murietta d. Al Billings

October 18, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Bobby Managoff (Pacific Coast champ) d. (DQ) Ted Cox (2-1)
Tom Rice drew Billy Hanson (1-1)
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Bronco Valdez
Jack Kogut drew George Harbin

Rice subbed for Pete Peterson, Manlapig for Otto Kuss, and Kogut for Joaquin Murietta

October 25, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Bobby Managoff (Pacific Coast champ) d. Ted Cox (2-1)
Everett Marshall d. Al Billings (2-0)
Billy Hanson d. Pedro Brazil
Otto Kuss d. Jack Kojut

November 1, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Ivan Rasputin d. Bobby Managoff (Pacific Coast champ) (0-1, Managoff unable to
continue for second fall; referee Frank Manfredo awards match to Rasputin) NEW CHAMP
Pete Peterson drew Frederick Von Schacht (1-1)
Otto Kuss d. George Harbin
Pat Kelly d. Al Billings

November 8, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Otto Kuss drew Frederick Von Schacht (1-1)
Tom Rice drew Pat Kelly (1-1)
Al Steinhauer drew Jack Kogut
Al Reece d. Al Stecher

November 15, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Frederick Von Schacht d. (COR) Terry McGinnis (2-1)
Bobby Managoff d. Cal Reese (2-0)
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Dick Raines
Jack Kogut drew Fred Meyers

November 22, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Frederick Von Schacht d. Terry McGinnis (2-0)
Bobby Managoff drew Hardy Kruskamp (0-0)
Dick Raines d. Frank Malcewicz
Cal Ross d. George Harbin

November 29, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Pat Kelly d. Frederick Von Schacht (1-0)
Bobby Managoff d. (COR) Hardy Kruskamp
Max Krauser d. Hans Schultz
Dick Raines d. Ernie Peterson

December 6, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Dick Raines d. Pat Kelly (1-0)
Max Krauser d. Fred Meyers (2-0)
Otto Kuss d. George Harbin
Dick Raines drew Jack Gacek

December 13, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Dick Raines d. Frederick Von Schacht (2-1)
Don McKenzie d. Jack Kogut (2-0)
Pantaleon Manlapig d. Jack Gacek
Otto Kuss d. Les Grimes

December 20, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Dick Raines drew Bobby Managoff (1-1)
Don McKenzie d. Billy Hanson
Ernie Peterson d. Al Stecher
George Harbin d. Dale Raines

December 27, 1940 Fresno, CA (Ryan’s Auditorium)
Ed Payson d. Hardy Kruskamp (2-1)
Hardy Kruskamp drew Pat Kelly
Otto Kuss d. Don McKenzie
Ernie Peterson drew Jack Kogut

Payson subbed for Bill Sledge. Kruskamp subbed for Dick Raines against Payson.


Research by Becky Taylor
Fresno Wrestling Results - 1940